Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does high ESR after Neuroblastoma tumor treatment indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6248 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 2 May 2014 in Cancer
Question: My last question about my son, he finished 12 treatments of radiation not chemo. He had 4 cycles of chemo then surgery to remove tumour then finished radiation in January. Could find the edit button. If there's one.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Please, can you kindly type it out again? Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I a so sorry to hear that your son had cancer. I am however happy that he was able to receive both chemotherapy and radiation treatment after surgery and hope he is getting better already. Please, I do not have access to the first question you asked. I would be very grateful if you can type it out again so that I can address it fully. I will be right here to respond to as soon as it makes it way here. Waiting. I wish you and your son well. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 5 hours later
My 11yr old son finished treatment for a Neuroblastoma tumour back in January, he is cancer free as of 5th March. Resent blood test showed that his Erythrocyte sedimentation rate was high at 28mm/hr (1-15) & Lymphocytes was slightly low at 1.0 (1.5-5.0). His urea was slightly high 7.7mmol/L (2.5-7.5) & his haemoglobin 117g/L (115-155),haematocrit 0.35 (0.33-0.45) are at the low end of the scale in brackets. Would theses results be because of the treatment he has been through or should I be a little concerned. Should I do a follow up blood test in a fee weeks to see if his counts have settled? Not due to see oncology Dr again till XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Control the results in 4weeks! Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for taking the pains to type it all out again. Yes, it would be a great idea to control these results in a few weeks to come. However, there is really no big abnormality that should send you panicking here. the time lapse between the cancer treatment and now is short and for sure the body has not yet gotten to its best possible states. In all, just be calm. Control these results in 4weeks and we would for sure have better values. They are not the best possible but acceptable and reassuring. I wish him well. Stay strong, motivated and positive about your son's triumph. Feel free to ask for clarifications and more information if need be. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Radiation treatment

doctor1 MD

My husband, age 76, has had dizziness, right hand tingling, occasional headaches, and feeling nausea. He has had this for about a year now. His...

doctor1 MD

My Mom is 81 4th stage lung cancer and her heart pumps at 10% she went through 10 radiation treatments and is on home hospice this all started...

doctor1 MD

my brother had a prostate surgery last year and there after cancer was detected.he was put to radiation treatment and had a nine week course.after...

doctor1 MD

I have had ovarian cancer 35 years ago, and ever since have had bowels issue. These are now more troubling as I age...I am now 70. I had radiation...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 77 years old. In 2016, she had 1/2 of right lung removed due to lung cancer . She then had a-fib and later chemo for cancer. In march...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. xxxxxxx, I am a doctor myself bu not an oncologist . My father is a 89 year old man who was just treated for oesophageal carcinoma, squamous...

doctor1 MD

I had cancer radiation treatment done on my prostate gland. I need to wear a Supra pubic catheter. There is no more sign of cancer, however I...