question-icon

What does high ASO level indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: my son ASO level is 1600. He is taking antibiotics now for two weeks, I am going to see neurologist on wednesday. I was just checking the XXXXXXX below, My sons level is quite high? is there anything that i can do? he has ticks, body ,movements
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Bhronic rheumatic fever, haloperidol

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

This in my opinion should be raised ASLO not ASO levels. AsLo means Anti streptolysin antibodies. When raised, this is an indication of a chronic infection with bacteria called Streptoccoci. This is an infection generally attacking the throat of the child. the child might present with recurrent sore throat and enlarged and infected tonsils, with pain on swallowing. Poorly treated, this can lead to rheumatic fever.

From your description, it is imperative to exclude that this is not rheumatic fever. Raised ALSO levels and ticks and body movements are classical signs of chronic and poorly managed rheumatic fever.

Depending on his age, monthly and at times biweekly penicillin injections might be prescribed.

For now, you could simply use Haloperidol, as you await you neurologist to confirm diagnosis and prescribe a long term therapy.

Kind regards,

DR Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (8 hours later)
I forgot the add this to my email. His symptoms came from nowhere. He was totally fine. He got flu 6 months ago and since that he was clearing his throat especially when he eats something. But no fever.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Rheumatic fever still possibe, neurologic review

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the extra information.

Absence of fever at some stage of the illness does not however exclude the diagnosis of rheumatic fever.

It is imperative to check out and exclude this is not rheumatic fever. Raised ASLO levels and the twitching however are compatible with this condition.

A heart examination , and electrocardiogram and a cardiac ultrasound, the evaluate the state of the heart valves, usually touched also is imperative.

A neurologic review and appreciation is for sure needed. Other causes of similar symptoms shall for sure be also checked for. I just hope the above cited ideas could be borne in mind during your meeting with his Dr.


Kind regards as I wish the best of health to your family.

Dr Bain

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does high ASO level indicate?

Brief Answer: Bhronic rheumatic fever, haloperidol Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, This in my opinion should be raised ASLO not ASO levels. AsLo means Anti streptolysin antibodies. When raised, this is an indication of a chronic infection with bacteria called Streptoccoci. This is an infection generally attacking the throat of the child. the child might present with recurrent sore throat and enlarged and infected tonsils, with pain on swallowing. Poorly treated, this can lead to rheumatic fever. From your description, it is imperative to exclude that this is not rheumatic fever. Raised ALSO levels and ticks and body movements are classical signs of chronic and poorly managed rheumatic fever. Depending on his age, monthly and at times biweekly penicillin injections might be prescribed. For now, you could simply use Haloperidol, as you await you neurologist to confirm diagnosis and prescribe a long term therapy. Kind regards, DR Bain