question-icon

What does hematuria post prostate surgery indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: I had a TURP 18 months ago but occasionally still see blood in my urine. An MRI in November was OK. Should I be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not to be worried .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone TURP 18 months back and getting hematuria occasionally.

I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem
1) What was your PSA value before TURP?
2) What is your recent PSA value ?
3) Have you done bone scan ?
4) Have you undergone Orchidectomy (Removal of Testicles)?
5) Are you taking any anti androgen drugs (Hormones)?

Prostate cancer is a very slow growing cancer and it is very rare that patient of cancer of prostate dies primarily due to Prostate Cancer .

Since your recent MRI has not revealed any spread of the cancer to other distant places like in lymph nodes or bones you should not be worried .The cancer detected in two samples should be taken as a occult cancer and should be monitored by doing serum PSA at frequent interval of every 3 months .

Occasional Hematuria is not be worried for and should be treated symptomatically .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10340 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does hematuria post prostate surgery indicate?

Brief Answer: Not to be worried . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone TURP 18 months back and getting hematuria occasionally. I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem 1) What was your PSA value before TURP? 2) What is your recent PSA value ? 3) Have you done bone scan ? 4) Have you undergone Orchidectomy (Removal of Testicles)? 5) Are you taking any anti androgen drugs (Hormones)? Prostate cancer is a very slow growing cancer and it is very rare that patient of cancer of prostate dies primarily due to Prostate Cancer . Since your recent MRI has not revealed any spread of the cancer to other distant places like in lymph nodes or bones you should not be worried .The cancer detected in two samples should be taken as a occult cancer and should be monitored by doing serum PSA at frequent interval of every 3 months . Occasional Hematuria is not be worried for and should be treated symptomatically . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil