Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does glucose 100,creatinine serum 1.12 and EGFR 58 indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 492 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Question about kidneys...glucose is 100 creatinine serum is1.12 egfr is 58 and carbon dioxide is 30 ... I'm a 49 year old female
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
EGFR is slighlty low

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.

Glucose 100 mg:
Is it fasting glucose or post lunch glucose value?
Fasting glucose less than 110 mg/dl and post meal sugar less than 140mg/dl is normal.
Here you have normal blood glucose.

Creatinine:
If it is less than 1.2 is normal value.
Your serum creatinine is 1.12 - that's within normal limits.

EGFR(Estimated glomerular filtration rate):
If it is more than 60 or higher indicates normal kidney function.
In your case you have 58, it means decrease your kidney function. It could be related to aging of kidney or could be due to known kidney disease.

Carbon dioxide:It measures bicarbonate level in your blood.
If it < 30 is normal value.

Here all your blood values are normal except EFFR which is low.However all these values vary slightly among different labs.You need to discuss with your doctor for clinical correlation and evaluate underlying cause.
You also discuss with your doctor about medication if you are taking any medication currently.Some times some medication cause low EGFR.

If you have any queries I will be happy to help you.
Thank you.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 11 hours later
I'm concerned about the iron and other numbers out of range... What should I do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Abnormal values.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your previous query where you mentioned TIBC 138, Iron serum 205, Iron saturation 60. Here, the iron saturation and Iron serum levels are increased and TIBC is decreased. It indicates iron over load state.
Iron over load causes fatigue, joint pain, abdominal pain, weakness, changes in skin color and heart abnormalities. Do you have any these symptoms with it?

At this point of time, I would refer you to a hematologist for further evaluate the causes of iron overload. Usual causes are vitamin B12 / Vitamin B6 deficiency or it could be due to liver inflammation or due to increased intake of iron supplements. After clinical examination the doctor will order blood tests and ultrasound scan to know the specific cause. If deemed necessary he/she will suggest you to undergo Phlebotomy (Removal of blood) to decreases iron overload state.

Until you visit a hematologist, I will suggest you to avoid iron and Vitamin C containing food and supplements. Avoid alcohol if you consume.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any queries I will be happy to help you.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 35 hours later
I do have a lot of fatigue / weakness and occasional joint pain/ daily muscle pain . I don't take iron sups or vit c and avoid red meat and drink 1-3 drinks a week . I've been doing a 7 week cleanse for leaky gut and liver cleanse.. My brother was diagnosed with hemochromatosis last year so maybe a genetic thing .iI will follow up with Dr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Primary Hemochromatosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for follow up query.

I am sorry for delay in giving response.

Yes,Hemochromatosis is is an inherited disease.It is caused by defects in genes which control iron absorption.
According you family history you may have primary Hemochromatosis.
You have symptoms like fatigue,weakness and abnormal blood values hence it is time for evaluation by hematologist.
Please keep follow up with your doctor.
I wish you a speed recovery.
Stay healthy.

If you have any queries I will be happy to help you.
I f you do not have any queries you can close the discussion and rate the answer if possible.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Vitamin b6 deficiency

doctor1 MD

In reading a MRI report, I noticed that the impression was that there was an interval progression of mild patchy areas of white matter signal abnormality, nonspecific but possibly secondary to accelerated chronic microvascular ischemia . The...

doctor1 MD

Leg cramps ... friend has terrible leg cramps even in his thighs.. He drinks quinin water and gatoraid... what else can he do? Could it be his medicines? He s 62.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor ...my daughter aged 7 years has a small white spot in her cheek. Could it be a b complex deficiency?

doctor1 MD

myboyfriend is experiencing frequent severe legcramps . he has liver cancer and goes in for a procedure through his led artery where they withh drop bombs on the cancer spots. he already beat pancriatic cancer 2 years ago. why the cramping now

doctor1 MD

I can't get hold of my PCP. Office is not returning my calls. Being 2 weeks. My blood test showed that my hematocrit is high (45.5) and my MCHC is low (31.9) I had to go to a health food store to get some answer and got some supplement since my Dr did not care. What is the relationship between Hematocrit and MCHC?
Thank you and have a nice day
AAAAA