What does extreme sore throat with fever after sexual encounter indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: My wife and I had a threesome with another girl (regrettably). My wife and the other girl performed cunnilingus, fingering, kissing and rubbing pussies together. I had sex with both women using a condom (different one for each girl), however the condom did break with the other girl but I pulled out immediately. 48 to 72 hours later my wife woke up with a sore throat, fever, aches and pains. She met with a doctor who prescribed her XXXXXXX clondimycin 300 mg and said her throat was soar and it was not a virus but bacterial. I have not experienced any symptoms but am afraid that we have both contracted something. Seeking advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Infection of the throat

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

It is very hard to tell whether it is bacterial or viral clinically. I am happy you were careful with a condom so there is no risk of contracting an STD, and pulling out immediately was the right thing to do.

Here is what I suggest

1. I would rather prefer a broader spectrum antibiotic like Amox with clavulunate than Clindamycin which is a very narrow spectrum antibiotic
2. Gargle the throat 3 times a day with betadine gargle
3. Watch out for fever
4. If the symptoms dont improve or you end up with symptoms then I suggest you to get complete blood count, urine orutine and std panel sent.


I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 12 minutes later
My wife is allergic to Amox so I am assuming that is why the doctor prescribed Clindamycin.
Could it not be a case of oral gonorreah or would I have symptoms as well?
The doctor did a swab for strep and it was negative and from what my wife understood that is whey the Doctor said it was bacterial and not viral..is this a correct assumption?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

It cannot be oral gonorrhea for a simple reason that gonorrhea would have whitish exudate and your wife would have been more toxic with high rising temperature.

If she is allergic to amox then my second drug of choice would be oral cephalosporin. However since she has already started the medication and there is clinical improvement there is no need to change it now.

It is very hard to tell bacterial or viral clinically without any blood test. I am not sure how your doctor has come to a conclusion. Most doctors cant differentiate viral from bacterial just clinically.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4360 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Betadine

doctor1 MD

Hi My daughter has minor acne and was given doxycycline tablets, all was going well until she started using ice cubes on her forehead which has now...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

I have a friction blister right at the head of my pennis. It doesnt...

doctor1 MD

15 days earlier I had a wound in my anus, though the stool passed easily but when i cleaned it on touching the anus ring the wound hearted and even...

doctor1 MD

I have an infected sore on my arm that started off as an itchy spot, now there are 2 more starting up. I have been bathing it in salty...

doctor1 MD

Swallowed lil quantities of betadine 2% while gargling.... About 5 times a day for last two days. Had lot of cough and vomitting after that. Please...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor it’s been almost 3 days I ve a boil on my finger which is now turned white and is extremely painful...however a few months back I had...

doctor1 MD

Hi a few weeks ago the outside of my vagina was really itchy, so I scratched it and then I noticed there was some blood. So I thought I burst a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2