Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does elevated t4 level mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 804 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi. My tsh is normal but free t4. Above normal. What does it mean? Am om eltroxin for hypothyroid for ages
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Reduce the dose.

Detailed Answer:
dear user , hi! you seem to have been taking over dose that is making you what we call subclinical hyperthyroid. so you must reduce the dose by 25% and review after 6 weeks. you may not be clinically symptomatic but do not allow yourself to be in hyperthyroid state. regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 1 minute later
2 weeks ago my tsh was low and free t4 normal
Now its oposite. How?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dose?

Detailed Answer:
dear sir, what was the dose then? was the dose increased?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 5 minutes later
Same dose no change am on 131.25 mcg evryday. If i reduce to 125 i become hypo and feel sick. At least now am not sick
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue same dose.

Detailed Answer:
Dear user, if you are clinically comfortable then continue same dose. reports do not matter much, clinical status is more important. now you get yourself checked after 3 months and let me know. regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 26 minutes later
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
my pleasure.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX you are always welcome. we love to satisfy your queries. regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Eltroxin

doctor1 MD

i am 29 years old with 17th week pregnant.having vomitings since 6th week of my pregnancy .i am throwing out yellow fluid at early morning when i wake up and also severe vomitings.i have pregnancy thyroid range 4.6 so i started taking eltroxin...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor. my name is XXXX. I was diagnosed as having hypothyroidism by doctor. I was given eltroxin 50 mcg to be taken. for four years I took it. but in the middle I took it late in the noon or evening time in empty stomach. recently my TSH...

doctor1 MD

hi my mother 54y is a diabetic past 6y was on good control her weight is 68kg height is 145cm she walks daily for 30min and on good diet controland metformin her fbs was 110 and ppbs was 160 this was 6m back she was changed to tab azulix mf 1 in...

doctor1 MD

Since Eltroxin 50mg tablets are no longer available in uUK Mercury Pharma assure me that they make the EXACT same tablet as Levothyroxine Sodium. Even the coating and binding is the same. What is your opinion? I noyice the Levo tablet is smaller
Kevin

doctor1 MD

hallo, my wife recently got an thyroid test for the first time, she has a tsh level as 9, we have shown to a doctor she prescribed her to start with Eltroxin 100 mgs. she did not have any problems or symptons as such she is 5 feet 7 inches and weight 76 kgs, she has a kid of 3 years. Doctor has told to take the medicine either in morning or in the evening

doctor1 MD

My TSH was 2.4 a month and a half back but now it s 10.8 ( tested today). I take 100 mcg of eltroxin regularly. Recently I was not feeling well with a consistent low grade fever and High TLC level and the antibiotics prescribed so far doesnot seem to be working. Want to know why the sudden hike in my TSH level. Will appreciate a quick response.

doctor1 MD

what is difference between Eltroxin and Thyronorm? Due to hail fall problem accidentally doctors detected thyroid in me in September 2012 ( TSH level was 50). Hence I started taking thyronorm 50mcg. In November TSH level was found to be normal i.e. 3. So the doctor advised to continue with thyronorm 50mcg. In February TSH level was found to be 40 and doctor advised to take Eltroxin 100mcg. Why TSH is getting fluctuated so much when I am taking my medicine properly?