Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does elevated WBC in a urinalysis indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4374 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in Cancer
Question: My husband is on Hormone Therapy (Zoledes) His RBC-URINE HPF was 0-3 on 3/31/16 and on 4/4/16 it was 11-25 Mucous ,UR Sed, QL, Automated Count showed present on both tests. His WBC's, UA/ HPF showed none on 3/31/16 but 3-5 on 4/4/16 . He has no pain, no symptoms, no urinary issues. His Dr is now ordering a culture. What is he looking for? and are these numbers considered to be very problematic? He has stage 4 prostrate cancer with Met's to the bone. He has been on Hormone Therapy (Zoledex) for once every 3 months for the last 9 months. He was on this tx before two years ago and was off for 1 and 1/2 years before PSA started to rise again. Thank You very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your doctor wants to find if there is an UTI.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. A raised pus cell count indicates an urinary tract infection and so does a positive culture with a bacterial colony count of more than 10^5 per cu.mm. Your doctor had grown apprehensive on getting high pus cell count on one occasion but since the latter reports have not confirmed about the same, he has ordered for a culture.

The other things like periodic PSA monitoring and periodic administration of Zoledex are just a part of the regular monitoring and management.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Hormone therapy

doctor1 MD

My husband is taking Doxycycline 100 mg one tablet every 12 hours, and he having problems with Low Blood Pressure Is this one of the side effects....

doctor1 MD

Hi...I have a problem of Endometriosis and IBS. I have ahd 1 laproscopy in the past. I have one child now after doing IUI. I got the problem back 1...

doctor1 MD

Im 19 but i have hair on face but that is near my throat not even my chin rest facial hair are very insignificant. Jst one hair on chest although...

doctor1 MD

I am 51 years old. My estrogen and hormone levels are almost at zero. my doctor started me on EEMT DS 1.2/2.5 mg and provera 2.5 mg. It has been...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I was in touch with you few days ago. As explained in my previous query, I had visited a Doctor in XXXXXXX due to abnormal spotting...

doctor1 MD

Taking Tab Tabi for last 2 years. PSA level is normal. Do I need to continue the Tab Tabi and if yes how long?

doctor1 MD

i had painful urination last night. i believe i had uti. i drank lots of water and got on the tub for 20 minutes. pain when i urinate went away....