Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does ejection fraction increase from 15% to 25% for myocarditis indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 910 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My younger brother aged 18 yrs old is admitted in a ICU hospital for Myocarditis he was brought in with his heart pumping 15% blood and now his condition has increased to 25% and he has come out of problems of shortness of breath, and fcontinuous cough and headache also fever.

I wanted to know if he is out of Danger and what is your say on this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes he is out of danger, care should be taken to prevent fluid overload

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
As I start I would like to reassure you that YES , as the symptoms have resolved and the heart pumping in on increasing trend, he for sure is out of danger and rather I would say He is on path of recovery.
Now in viral myocardium complete recovery over a period of 3- 6 months is very commonly seen and the LVEF should normalise for your brother.
Post recovery there is ample of date to suggest that cardiac medication, like beta blockers and ace inhibitors helps to fasten the recovery.
Also restricted activity during the period will help the heart to gain strength and be back to normal.
A repeat 2d echo after 3 months to see the amount of recovery is advised.
Do forward the reports if possible and let me know if any clarification needed on any part as I would be happy to help.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Myocarditis

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am having single ventricle congenital heart defect. I never had chicken pox till date, I have taken a varicella vaccine at the age of 5. Recently one of my colleague was affected by chicken pox and was in the office before he was...

doctor1 MD

what do they mean a bibasilar lung opacities during a pneumonia?

doctor1 MD

Hi. My brother has been having MANY symptoms the past two year. Most worrisome was a drop in EF to 40% with a diagnosis of viral myocarditis. He also has SIGNIFICANT bowel dysfunction - constipation, gastric paresis, ++ bloating. He also has testicular pain, headaches, twitching of an eye muscle, stiff neck , etc., etc. I am wondering about autonomic dysfunction. I did have him admitted to hospital but cardiology ONLY looked at cardio stuff and g.i. ONLY looked at gastrointestinal stuff. I have been BEGGING for neuro consult and/or infectious disease consult (?Chagas disease, ?lyme disease) and/or general internal medicine consult. Any ideas?

doctor1 MD

Hi how can a dr Say severe heart failure if pt has very mild symotoms ?

doctor1 MD

Lisinopril was prescribed to lower my blood pressure. It helped a lot or about a week-- but then I got a terrible hacking cough that took 8 days to go away. The doctor switched me over to losartan. It worked pretty well-- but after 2 weeks I got a bad, hacking cough again. I cut the dosage in 1/4 (one tablet, 25 mg. is 4 pieces). That worked for a few days then I got horrible flu symptoms and the cough came back.
I don't relish taking any pills ever-- but, my blood pressure is out of control without it. Because of a history of allergies and autoimmune things-- my theory about this sudden High BP is an allergy to cottonwood which is blanketing the entire town.

I do have heart problems-- AI, AR, MVP, MR and a pulmonary vale & triscupid valve problem. I'm 60-- but in pretty good shape.

Maybe my heart is just worn out

or maybe I have allergy myocarditis

I know see a doctor-- but none have openings and they are way, way too expensive anyway

doctor1 MD

what is the treatment for extreme fatigue following coronary surgery?My husband is 77 years old. 7 weeks ago he had a double by pass, a dacron aortic arch replacement and a human graft aortic root replacement caused by myocarditis. He is fatigued most of the time.

doctor1 MD

I am a 48 yr old female nurse and in June I visited my GP with chest pain brought on by cardio exercise. He referred me to a cardiologist who found an ejection systolic murmur. I was referred for an echocardiogram and CT angiogram. Whilst waiting for these tests I developed chest pain at rest. The CT angiogram is still pending but the echocardiogram showed aortic stenosis and mitral valve stenosis. The doctor doing the scan asked me if I had ever worked in a developing country which I had 7 years ago when my then boyfriend died sussenly of myocarditis? cause. Could you plese tell me the relevence of being in Namibia 7 years ago and my cardiac problems now? and what is the likely prognosis and treatment?