question-icon

What does distorted vision after blowing nose indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I had skewed vision for about 6 full seconds after blowing my nose. How serious is this?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need not to worry if this happened once.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to health care magic,
I have read your query and I understand your concern.

This kind of single episode of a skewed or distorted vision usually occurs as a result of VasoVagal or Postural Syncope.It is called as transient loss of vision or amaurosis fugax.

If it has occurred for the first time and your vision has been corrected immediately after that then you do not need to worry.Be rested.

Here, if you do not have any history of eye disorders (retinal artery obstructuion) or cardiovasular disorders or any periphral vasular disease then you need not worry.It might have occurred due to vasovagal response while blowing your nose.

If episodes repeats then you need to consult physician and opthalmologist to rule out retinal artery obstruction,transient hypotension, peripheral vascular diseases, prodromal phase of migraine or vertigo.

But as i said earlier,if this vision distortion or transient loss episode repeats in the future otherwise nothing serious.

If you have any query then feel free to ask me.

Regards,

Dr.SandipKabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does distorted vision after blowing nose indicate?

Brief Answer: Need not to worry if this happened once. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to health care magic, I have read your query and I understand your concern. This kind of single episode of a skewed or distorted vision usually occurs as a result of VasoVagal or Postural Syncope.It is called as transient loss of vision or amaurosis fugax. If it has occurred for the first time and your vision has been corrected immediately after that then you do not need to worry.Be rested. Here, if you do not have any history of eye disorders (retinal artery obstructuion) or cardiovasular disorders or any periphral vasular disease then you need not worry.It might have occurred due to vasovagal response while blowing your nose. If episodes repeats then you need to consult physician and opthalmologist to rule out retinal artery obstruction,transient hypotension, peripheral vascular diseases, prodromal phase of migraine or vertigo. But as i said earlier,if this vision distortion or transient loss episode repeats in the future otherwise nothing serious. If you have any query then feel free to ask me. Regards, Dr.SandipKabra