question-icon

What does detection of fetal poles with no heart beat indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Jun 2014
Question: the LMP dates says 8wks...but u/s shows 6wk1d gesteation sac with fetal pole but no heartbeat....hcg level is almost similar between two weeks...is there any hope in this pregnency?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No. This is a missed abortion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Your ultrasound dates are not corresponding with the LMP. Detecting fetal poles with no heart beat is suggestive of a missed abortion.
No rise in HCG levels for last two weeks is again suggestive of a non viable pregnancy. These levels will gradually start decreasing in next few days.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (9 minutes later)
ohhh.....am sad about this... this is my first one... no hope at all??
my doctor says just wait for another 10days or so,then repeat u/s (just for mental satisfaction)...
in the mean time if I started bleeding that means , expectant mgmt works..other wise she said she will go with medicine no surgery required. as per her as fetal is only 6w1d its OK to go with medicine only..please suggest on that..
I am spending awful days now... :(
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for spontaneous bleeding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
I am sorry to hear about this. It is best to wait for next 10 days and let the spontaneous bleeding start. This will help in spontaneous expulsion of the fetus.
In case the fetus is not expelled on its own then you can take the help of medicines as prescribed by your gynecologist.
Just be careful to not to plan your next pregnancy for next 6 months in case you use medicines for the abortion as it causes irregular periods. Surgical method- suction and evacuation is also a safe procedure.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13882 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does detection of fetal poles with no heart beat indicate?

Brief Answer: No. This is a missed abortion. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Your ultrasound dates are not corresponding with the LMP. Detecting fetal poles with no heart beat is suggestive of a missed abortion. No rise in HCG levels for last two weeks is again suggestive of a non viable pregnancy. These levels will gradually start decreasing in next few days. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal