question-icon

What does dark stool with strong odor suggest?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: traveler's diarrhea-like symtoms, dark stool, especially strong odor. started upon return from Baja South in Mexico.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would suggest you to get your stool tested.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through the brief details. Do not bother about the colour, odour and consistency of the stool. Take ORS (Oral Rehydration Solution) and plenty of other fluids. It comes in ready made form or may be prepared by mixing a full XXXXXXX in a litre of water. Replenishment of the lost water and salts as the mainstay of treatment. Treatment is not supposed to bring down the frequency of passage of loose stools. The adequacy of the hydration would be evident from the frequency of passage of urine. If that seems to be fine, you need not worry. In the meantime get your stool tested. Unless it indicates an infection, antibiotics are not needed.

Hope that helps.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does dark stool with strong odor suggest?

Brief Answer: I would suggest you to get your stool tested. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through the brief details. Do not bother about the colour, odour and consistency of the stool. Take ORS (Oral Rehydration Solution) and plenty of other fluids. It comes in ready made form or may be prepared by mixing a full XXXXXXX in a litre of water. Replenishment of the lost water and salts as the mainstay of treatment. Treatment is not supposed to bring down the frequency of passage of loose stools. The adequacy of the hydration would be evident from the frequency of passage of urine. If that seems to be fine, you need not worry. In the meantime get your stool tested. Unless it indicates an infection, antibiotics are not needed. Hope that helps. Regards Dr. Kunal Saha