Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What does creatinine 226.2,microalbumin 76.3 and Albumin 34 indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9625 Questions
Question
Dear Dr.Pati,

I am a diabetic and received my microalbumin/creatinine results by testing of the urine. The results were:

Creatinine/226.2
Microalbumin/76.3 (H)
Albumin/Creatinine 34 (H)

The last two indicate "high." However, I was told the results were within the norm. Can you clarify for me?
Posted Sun, 3 Aug 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please consult Nephrologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up and trusting me
Your urinary creatinine is low (Normal range is 300-2000) and Albumin levels are marginally high (normal range is 30 )with increased ACR that suggest beginning of renal paranchymal (kidney) disease .This is very common in diabetic individuals and has to be monitored frequently.

Please consult qualified Nephrologist for detail assessment and evaluation.

Thanks and Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does creatinine 226.2,microalbumin 76.3 and Albumin 34 indicate? 1 hour later
Thank you so much.

Can these reading ever improve, or does deterioration continue, and is this close to requiring dialysis?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
No there are no where close for Dialysis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
These values are norserious and does not suggest serious renal paranchymal disease and you do ot require dialysis.

It is common for person having diabetes to have renal paranchymal damage due to diabetes and to have these values higher than normal individuals .

Only precaution one has to take is to see that your diabetes is under control to prevent further damage of the kidneys.

It is no where close to require dialysis.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor