question-icon

What does cortical laminar necrosis with mild ex vacuo dilation of the left occipital horn mean?

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Mar 2019
Question: What does cortical laminar necrosis with mild ex vacuo dialation of the left occipital horn mean. I have had 4 MRI's over the past year and had the films reviewed by an outside source that says the dialation is evolving.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
These are suggestive of changes due to an old head injury.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have noted the details (history and MRI brain findings).

Cortical laminar necrosis refers to old damage to brain tissue (in this case, caused by head injury). Once the brain tissue gets damaged, a few nerve cells die. This leaves a vacuum, which gets replaced by the ventricles (in your case occipital horn of the left lateral ventricle). Ventricles in the brain contain the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF).

This finding is not of concern as it does not lead to any problem. The finding would remain forever, and future MRI scans of the brain would also show the same finding, with minor changes.

I sincerely hope my reply has helped you.
     
Regards,
Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6230 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does cortical laminar necrosis with mild ex vacuo dilation of the left occipital horn mean?

Brief Answer: These are suggestive of changes due to an old head injury. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have noted the details (history and MRI brain findings). Cortical laminar necrosis refers to old damage to brain tissue (in this case, caused by head injury). Once the brain tissue gets damaged, a few nerve cells die. This leaves a vacuum, which gets replaced by the ventricles (in your case occipital horn of the left lateral ventricle). Ventricles in the brain contain the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). This finding is not of concern as it does not lead to any problem. The finding would remain forever, and future MRI scans of the brain would also show the same finding, with minor changes. I sincerely hope my reply has helped you. Regards, Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist