Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

What does chest X ray report indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 849 Questions
Question
Dear Doctor,

Following are my findings wrt Chest X Ray
1) Trachea and main Bronchi appear normal
2)Mild Prominence of Bilateral Vascular Markings Noted
3)Both Costophrenic angles are clear
4)Both Domes of Diaphragm appear normal
5)Cadiac Size is Normal
6)Throcic bony rib cage and soft tissues appear normal.

Does this implies that my lungs are also clear.If not then what tests should i do for the same

Regards
XXXXXX
Posted Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lungs are clear.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX,
I am Doctor Jyothi BL and I will be answering your query.

Looking at the x-ray findings, the only probable abnormality you would have noticed will be mild bronchovascular markings.
Otherwise all the other are clear and normal.
Bronchovascular findings are important when there is an infection. As it is mild, it can be safely assumed to be normal.
No further tests are necessary as there is no significant finding to warrant further investigations.
Any further queries, happy to help again.

Dr. Jyothi BL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor