question-icon

What does burning sensation on the penis tip indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hello and thank you for your time. I just started feeling a burning feeling at the tip of my penis. I noticed that a milky fluid is starting to exude and the tenderness is getting more pronounced. I had sex (unprotected about two-three weeks ago) but nothing in regards to this situation had occured until last night. What are the possibilities of me contacting anything both in regards to physical contact and none physical contact? I guess I am asking , could of I contacted something from a toilet seat,or clothing material contact due to me wearing my jeans sometimes without any underwear?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

I read carefully your query.

There is no specific infection that you could have contracted from the contact with your jeans or clothes,or from a toilet seat.The possibility of contracting a genital infection (bacterial ,fungal or parasitic infection) this way ,is very very low.
Considering the fact that you have had unprotected intercourse 2-3 weeks before and that these symptoms are indicative for urethritis , it is possible to be an STD.
You need to consult a physician and get examined.The doctor will first do some tests to exclude any STD.If these test are negative ,then the cause might be a fungal infection.
You need to see a doctor to confirm the cause of the infection because the treatment will depend on this.

Hope it helps.
Let me know if you have any question.

Kind regards,
Dr.Rovena Murati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati (1 hour later)
Dr Murati, thank you for your quick and honest reply. I just have a quick question. Could you please explain in layman terms the difference in STD and fungal infection? Oh and are either or both life threatening ? Once again I thank you for you for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

STD (sexually transmitted infections) are a group of infections caused by some specific microorganisms that can be transmitted only through sexual intercourse (oral,vaginal or anal intercourse).These infections include Gonorrhea,Chlamydia, Thrichomoniasis etc.
A fungal infection is an infection caused from a fungus.It is not considered a sexually transmitted infection ,but can happen that you can get it from a women that has oral fungal infection during oral sex.A fungal infection can also develop at its own ,without contracting it from elsewhere.

You don't need to worry.These infections are not life threatening.They are easy treated with a specific treatment that last only few days.
I would suggest to consult a physician to determine the right cause of the infection.

Take care.
Dr.Rovena

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does burning sensation on the penis tip indicate?

Brief Answer: detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I read carefully your query. There is no specific infection that you could have contracted from the contact with your jeans or clothes,or from a toilet seat.The possibility of contracting a genital infection (bacterial ,fungal or parasitic infection) this way ,is very very low. Considering the fact that you have had unprotected intercourse 2-3 weeks before and that these symptoms are indicative for urethritis , it is possible to be an STD. You need to consult a physician and get examined.The doctor will first do some tests to exclude any STD.If these test are negative ,then the cause might be a fungal infection. You need to see a doctor to confirm the cause of the infection because the treatment will depend on this. Hope it helps. Let me know if you have any question. Kind regards, Dr.Rovena Murati