question-icon

What does burning sensation on the penis after intercourse indicate STD?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Hi sir. 5 months ago i had sex with lady iused condom . She gave me oral sex and 2 times i did intercourse after that she start oral sex again. But when i removed the ccondom my hand touch outside the condom i just wash my hand little bit and touch the head of penis. After that i am very scared i came back at home i took shower and i put too much rexona dedorent on my pennis from that day i am getting burning on pennis. I had my all std test on 18th week Negative. In this time iam so stressed because I still got burning. My question is how much is the period for all std. Iam so worry i have my wife and 1year child.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of STD in your case.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

STDs can be transmitted through mucus membrane of the genitals, vulva,vagina,anus while sexual intercourse and very rarely through saliva.

In your case, you did oral sex with using condom. Based on your description you touched your finger to the external part of condom and then you touched your finger to the glans penis. Here, there will be almost no chance of transmission of infection as it is very rare possibility to spread through saliva.

The incubation period or window period for almost all STDs range from 1 to 3 months (up to 6 months for HIV). Since you had done all the tests for that and are negative, you do not need to worry.

Burning over penis is due to use of deodarant which actually creates burning and irritation. However it usually settles down in a few weeks. If you persist to have burning, I will suggest you visit a dermatologist to check if there are other local inflammatory conditions. Be rest assured it isn't STD.

Never use soap under the foreskin as it leaves soap deposits that reactivate in the natural moisture, and cause burning or irritation. Soap also removes all the natural moisturising effect of the smegma, leaving the glans and foreskin dry and open to infections.

I hope you will understand this detailed explanation.If still any doubt feel free to ask me.

Regards,
Dr.sandipkabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does burning sensation on the penis after intercourse indicate STD?

Brief Answer: No chance of STD in your case. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX STDs can be transmitted through mucus membrane of the genitals, vulva,vagina,anus while sexual intercourse and very rarely through saliva. In your case, you did oral sex with using condom. Based on your description you touched your finger to the external part of condom and then you touched your finger to the glans penis. Here, there will be almost no chance of transmission of infection as it is very rare possibility to spread through saliva. The incubation period or window period for almost all STDs range from 1 to 3 months (up to 6 months for HIV). Since you had done all the tests for that and are negative, you do not need to worry. Burning over penis is due to use of deodarant which actually creates burning and irritation. However it usually settles down in a few weeks. If you persist to have burning, I will suggest you visit a dermatologist to check if there are other local inflammatory conditions. Be rest assured it isn't STD. Never use soap under the foreskin as it leaves soap deposits that reactivate in the natural moisture, and cause burning or irritation. Soap also removes all the natural moisturising effect of the smegma, leaving the glans and foreskin dry and open to infections. I hope you will understand this detailed explanation.If still any doubt feel free to ask me. Regards, Dr.sandipkabra