question-icon

What does bulky uterus with thickened endometrium indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Sep 2014
Question: My mother is 58 years old. She had her menopause 10 years ago. She suddenly had a bleeding before 25 days and her following sonographical scan says bulky uterus(81×42mm) with thick endometrium. Doctors please give me a advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your doctor's opinion is right.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.
Please do not worry!

In my opinion, she should go for endometrial biopsy with histopathology to rule out endometrial cancer first, which is the most common cause of endometrial thickness and postmenopausal bleeding.( there are other causes for bulky uterus but cancer should be rule out first)

Actually after menopause endometrium only get thickened when estrogen stimulation is there. it may be due to overweight, pills, hormone secreating tumour of ovary or hormonal supplement (tamoxifene).

In your mother's case these are not the cause so first go for endometrial biopsy and histopathology to rule out endometrial cancer, if test results are negative then we should go for further treatment.

Meanwhile she can take Iron, calcium, haemostatic drugs.

As your doctor said if bleeding is more then we can go for D&C.

In my opinion in her case if cancer rule out then we should think for hysterectomy( removal of uterus) also.

I think I have answered your query if you have further questions I will be happy to help you.

Good luck.
Regards
Dr. Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (23 hours later)
She had a bleeding only once. Is D and C necessary doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait until reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Nice to see you.

You can wait for D&C, till her biopsy and histopathology report will come.

D&C will require when she bleed profusely (due to thickened endometrium) and not controlled by medication. In her case her bleeding already stop so no need for D&C now.

I think this information is useful to you, if you want to ask more questions I am happy to answer you.

Good luck and Regards
Dr. Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3809 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does bulky uterus with thickened endometrium indicate?

Brief Answer: Your doctor's opinion is right. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to us. Please do not worry! In my opinion, she should go for endometrial biopsy with histopathology to rule out endometrial cancer first, which is the most common cause of endometrial thickness and postmenopausal bleeding.( there are other causes for bulky uterus but cancer should be rule out first) Actually after menopause endometrium only get thickened when estrogen stimulation is there. it may be due to overweight, pills, hormone secreating tumour of ovary or hormonal supplement (tamoxifene). In your mother's case these are not the cause so first go for endometrial biopsy and histopathology to rule out endometrial cancer, if test results are negative then we should go for further treatment. Meanwhile she can take Iron, calcium, haemostatic drugs. As your doctor said if bleeding is more then we can go for D&C. In my opinion in her case if cancer rule out then we should think for hysterectomy( removal of uterus) also. I think I have answered your query if you have further questions I will be happy to help you. Good luck. Regards Dr. Richa