Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does bulky cervix indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: hello ..my mother is 50 and she has detected cervix bulky appears 38 x 33 x 31 mm and shows a 16 x 11 mm sized hypoechoic area in cervix along with significant central and peripheral vascularity on color doppler ... i am not getting the exact meaning of it .. can you please help me out with this and also tell me the treatment required .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
pap smear and colposcopy

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ms XXXXXXX , thanks for trusting health care magic.
The report attached with your query is Suggestive of a lesion in cervix which can be
- Nabothian cyst which is very common and is kind of a result of local infection
- Cancerous growth in cervix which is less common but serious problem.

In my opinion she needs to get a Pap Smear and colposcopy to see for the nature of nature of growth and status of vascular supply (as seen on Doppler ultrasound)
Only after these investigations we can decide further course of management.
Also I would like to know the complaints for which ultrasound was done and her menstrual history (menopausal or still menstruating and if any episode of post menopausal bleeding)
In case you have other questions I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 8 minutes later
she was having irregular menses ... the menses continued for about one month in small quantity like sometimes it stopped and again started in few days ..so we consulted the doctor ...now the doctor has prescribed PELVIC MRI .. should we do it ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Endometrial biopsy

Detailed Answer:
Hi, in my opinion she needs colposcopy, pap smear and fractional curettage of uterus.
Fractional curettage is a procedure which gives us sample of uterine endometrium for histological analysis and helps us to rule out cancer of body of uterus.
She needs it because
- MRI whether normal or abnormal, analysis of endometrial biopsy will still be needed
- she has irregular bleeding pattern
- age factor of 50 years
- endometrial thickness in ultrasound is 10 mm (normal for her age is 4 mm)
So get the above listed investigations and then we can plan next step.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

I had a mri scan on my lower back but they saw a shadow on my liver.wich I don't feel a constant pain in the liver area but I can feel a small lump there that seems to pull a bit when I move,and it aches there when I sit down some times and I am scared of what it might be

doctor1 MD

I have an ache in my calf that started last evening. I injured the knee on the same leg two months ago, had an MRI, have a torn meniscus. Was going to have a surgery but decided to wait as it was getting better. But last night the calf started aching and I wonder if it is related or could i have a blood clot?

doctor1 MD

I was recently told I have empty sella found on a MRI. Also found low testosterone. I feel very fatiuged and can't handle stress very well. This has been going on for 3 to 5 years. Could I have a pituitary problem affecting other hormones such as cortisol. Thanks Jim C.

doctor1 MD

Can HCG cause tumors on your liver? I went on the HCG diet for 43 days FEB. 2010. Went in for a ct scan for something unrelated and they found a growth on my liver. The size of a large orange. The doctor does feel that it has been there for a long time. Just wondering if the HCG could have made it bigger. I am getting a MRI next week. Hopefully it is not cancerous.

                                                  

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
