question-icon

What does blood in the spit indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Blood came out from my mouth while spitting....and my x-ray report said few broncho-vascular markings....what does this possibly suggest??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of bronchitis is more.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HCM.
You are having hemoptysis (blood in sputum).
The most common cause for this is chronic bronchitis.
Other causes are tuberculosis, pneumonia, lung cancer etc.
Your chest x ray is showing only prominent bronchovascular markings (BVM), so possibility of bronchitis is more in your case.
Please let me know
1. if you are having breathlessness
2. Since how many days you are having hemoptysis?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (15 minutes later)
1.I am not having any kind of breathlessness
2.It's the 3rd time that blood came out since last month.
3.I was having little chest pain earlier but now after having some medicine it's almost over ....I feel very little pain in rare occasion.
4.My x-ray report showed everything is ok except these bronchus thing.
5.Is this problem very serious???....And I used to smoke .....but now...I left it completely....so do I need to worry that I am suffering from disease like cancer??
6.I am feeling completely ok...no cough and cold...no breathless XXXXXXX ....feeling completely okk and energetic....no headache.
7.it's been more than 10 days of medication....but I gt vry little blood last night while spitting.
I am having medicine like limcee vitamin c.....COD...do I need to change my doctor or medicine???
The doctor said you have some problems in your bronchitis .....will be cured and you don't need to worry.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get done PFT to diagnose bronchitis.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your situation and problem.
No need to worry for lung cancer because your chest x ray is not showing any mass or nodule.
Bronchitis is more likely in your case because of your smoking habit.
For the confirm diagnosis of bronchitis, PFT (Pulmonary Function Test) is needed.
It will also tell you about severity of the disease and treatment of bronchitis is based on severity only.
So get done PFT.
Please let me know
1. Have you undergone PFT?
2. Are you improving with the drugs you are taking?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (8 minutes later)
1.No I didn't undergo PFT....doctor didn't said so.
2.How much time will it take to cure???
3.What are the symptoms for lung cancer??
4.Yes I feel that the drugs have helped me to improve my conditions.
5.How often does the blood come out in this disease??
6.Is the problem in my respiratory system??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, the problem is in your lungs.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Yes, problem must be in your lungs.
Smoking causes constant irritation and inflammation in the airways.
In susceptible individuals, this inflammation and irritation become permanent and lead to functional lung disease known as chronic obstructive Pulmonary disease (COPD).
Bronchitis is part of this disease spectrum.
Chest x ray is normal in this patients.
It causes functional limitation and hence PFT (Pulmonary Function Test) is mandatory for the diagnosis and staging of this disease.
It is not curable disease because changes made in the lungs due to cigarette smoke is permanent.
We can only halt the progression of it through drugs.
So better to consult pulmonologist first.
Have you consulted pulmonologist or general practitioner?
How many cigarettes you smoke per day?
Since how much time you are smoking?
What is your age?
All these factors are important in starting treatment.
Please let me know answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
1.How serious can this disease be?
2.I have been in consult with a general physician of a reputed hospital.
3.I used to smoke around 6 cigarettes a day and I have been smoking for more than 2 years.
4.If this disease can't be cured....then what are the best possible treatment and how much would this cost me??
5.Is my medication not well enough for its treatment??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
COPD can not be cured, it can be controlled through drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
By your history, you are not heavy smoker.
So smoking cessation at this point will be very useful in your case.
Prognosis is dependent on severity of the disease.
And severity is determined by PFT (Pulmonary Function Test) only.
But in general, with smoking cessation and inhaled bronchodilators prognosis is good. And patient can live near normal life.
Your current medications are only to stop hemoptysis.
If you have COPD then you need
1. Smoking cessation
2. Inhaled bronchodilators
3. Chest physiotherapy and deep breathing exercises.
4. Adult Pulmonary vaccination like pneumococcal and Influenza to prevent recurrent lung infection.
So better to first quit smoking then consult pulmonologist and get done PFT.
You didn't tell me your age.
Age more than 40 years has high risk for COPD.
So please let me know your age.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (20 minutes later)
1.Well doctor I am 21 years old.
2.I don't feel lyk I am not leading a normal life....I feel good ....I feel okk....and I have already stopped smoking for more than 20 days now...I don't really feel like smoking now...because I have seen its adverse effects.
3.Since I have started taking necessary steps for this disease....Will it grow further and how much time it will take to stabilise??
4.How much will it cost me for pft(approx.)??
5.I guess I should not be worried that I 'll loose my life because of this disease??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry much as you are young & stopped smoking.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Since you are young (21), no need to worry for COPD and it's complications.
And you have already left smoking and determined about quitting for life, so no need to worry for severe COPD.
You have made the correct decision about smoking, stick to this decision.
You will mostly improve in 1-2 months.
But better to get done PFT first. If this is normal then only smoking cessation is necessary.
And cost of PFT depends on your place of residence.
Are you from India?
Please tell me your place, so that I can tell you approximate price of PFT.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (8 minutes later)
1.Since I saw some blood yesterday too....after having few days of medication...Is this normal in this type of disease.
2.Yes,I am from XXXXXXX (kolkata)
3.Since this disease Is incurable...it means in future I can see some more blood.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Blood is due to inflammation in airways.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Hemoptysis in COPD is due to inflammation of airways.
And you are not taking any anti inflammatory drugs at present.
But you have stopped smoking, so your hemoptysis is decreased by not stopped completely.
If PFT is normal then only smoking cessation will cure your hemoptysis in 2-3 weeks.
But if PFT is showing airway obstruction then you need inhaled bronchodilators and inhaled corticosteroid (anti inflammatory action).
So get done PFT.
In XXXXXXX PFT costs around 500-800 rupees.
Please get it done through dedicated center where daily 10-15 PFT s are done. PFT is highly effort dependent test, so expertise is needed.
And with proper control and treatment, hemoptysis will not occur in future.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14830 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does blood in the spit indicate?

Brief Answer: Possibility of bronchitis is more. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on HCM. You are having hemoptysis (blood in sputum). The most common cause for this is chronic bronchitis. Other causes are tuberculosis, pneumonia, lung cancer etc. Your chest x ray is showing only prominent bronchovascular markings (BVM), so possibility of bronchitis is more in your case. Please let me know 1. if you are having breathlessness 2. Since how many days you are having hemoptysis? Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.