Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does blood in the semen indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2821 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Jun 2018 in Men's Health
Question: What can cause blood in semen
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hematorspermia

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Blood in the semen (hematospermia) is concerning to see, but in most cases the cause is a benign process. Still, it should be checked out with a history and a urinalysis.

There are really quite a lot of causes and these include benign and malignant disorders of the prostate gland, seminal vesicles, spermatic cord, and ejaculatory duct system; urogenital infections including sexually transmitted infections (chlamydia, herpes simplex virus, gonorrhea, trichomonas); metastatic cancers; vascular malformations; congenital and drug-induced bleeding disorders; and even frequent daily ejaculation over a period of several weeks. However, it is often impossible to know with certainty whether these conditions are the cause of hematospermia. Often the cause is not found.

If you otherwise have no other symptoms, the initial evaluation consists of a history, physical examination, and urinalysis. Other studies are doneif abnormalities are suggested by these initial measures or if hematospermia persists.

If you have hematospermia and symptoms of urethritis such as burning with urination, you should be tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia. If you have persistent unexplained hematospermia (lasting longer than one month) you should be evaluated with transrectal ultrasonography and, in as you are over age 50, with referral to a urologist.

So - while a cause may not be found, and it is usually not due to any serious medical problem, it should be evaluated.

I hope this information helps. Please let me know if I can provide further information or clarification.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on