question-icon

What does blood cortisol level of 9.7 indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 15 Jun 2017
Question: in cushings disease is a cortisol blood test level of 9.7 within the normal range or should i be concerned??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
this is a normal result

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

A cortisol of 9.7 is normal.

The normal range for an adult is approximately 7 to 28 in the morning and 2 to 18 in the afternoon.
These would vary slightly from one lab to the next but would stay in this same general region.

You do not need to be concerned at this stage

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does blood cortisol level of 9.7 indicate?

Brief Answer: this is a normal result Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic A cortisol of 9.7 is normal. The normal range for an adult is approximately 7 to 28 in the morning and 2 to 18 in the afternoon. These would vary slightly from one lab to the next but would stay in this same general region. You do not need to be concerned at this stage I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions