• question-icon

    What does blood blister on anus after surgery indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Hi doctor, I had undergone a stapler surgery for piles on 22 of July. After the surgery a blood blister appeared on the anus, on the edge of the anus. Today one more blood blister appeared and it's paining. Pls suggest a mediation to get rid of it
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ibuprofen, stool softeners, visit the Surgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Please clear a few doubts:
Was the Surgery done on 22 XXXXXXX this year or 22 July last year? Or which date.
Age and gender?
Any Medical problems or medications that you are on?
Any other information.
Clear and focused Photos if possible.
What is the size of the blisters?
Since the blood blisters have appeared at the anal verge and are painful you can take anti-inflammatory medication like Ibuprofen if it suits you and have no known contraindications.
Continue the stool softener or a laxative as you might have been prescribed.
Sitz bath in a tub with warm water to sooth the area and clean with plain water.
Since this is after Surgery that too after Stapler surgery, it may be necessary to be examined by the Operating Surgeon for proper assessment.

I hope this answer helps you.
Please give feedback and ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
I had the surgery last month only. I had piles and fissure. Third day after the surgery doctor gave me Botox injection to cure the fissure. From the third day the blister appeared. I met the surgeon after a week to chk the blister. He is telling that no medicine is required to cure the blister. It will cure in 30-40 days. I want to take a second opinion from u regarding this as I have to travel to USA by this month end.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
As detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
If these are blood blisters or fluidy one, they should get settled by this time.
Medicines like Serratiopetidase or Ibuprofen do help to reduce the inflammation and earlier healing although it is the body's reabsorption power that cures the problem.
They assist in early healing and thus control of pain .
Rest of the management as discussed above.

Is the pain still present?
When did the second blister appear?
Any problem while passing motion?

Please post clear and focussed photos if possible.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 13467 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Botox

doctor1 MD

My friend has corticobasal degeneration. He is 59, was in relatively good help till this spring. He has been to MAYO clinic and they diagnosed him....

doctor1 MD

I had botox treatment for bladder problems 10 days ago. However I am up twice every night going to the bathroom & my bladder feels very inflamed...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 25, has had chronic neck pain for years, underwent botox, nerve blocks and had the nerves burned in neck... pain there is back after...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 50, and have had 2 sessions of botox. My feet have gone numb, yet my sugar lvl are great. And I have had 3 episodes of well, suddenly it s...

doctor1 MD

Hi. My name is xxxxxxx. For years - for as long as I can remember, I sweat profusely - specifically & especially around my face. Many times so bad,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a female with 30yrs of age and had undergone cystoscopy+Dilatation as from UDS my Dr. analysed that I have 50% of post void residual...

doctor1 MD

hi, I have a mild case of cerebral palsy , high cognitive functioning and full functioning of my legs. The only outward sign of the cp is I walk...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. T Chandrakant
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in foot from hip to toe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones

  • Q - What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis

  • Q - What causes chest pain and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does this ultrasonongraphy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes whitish color of outside of urethra?

  • Q - What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

  • Q - What does this EKG report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for darkened glans penis

backtotop2