question-icon

What does bleeding while on Trapic MF tablets suggest?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hi doctor im 29 yr old married women im having mild bleeding from the past 10 15 days.cn I take trapic mf tablet.if no pls advice some other tablet
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Trapic can be taken. Do one USG scan.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Yes, you can take Tranexamic Acid group of drug (like TRAPIC etc) to arrest mild bleeding. It is temporary solution.

I suggest you to undergo one ultrasound scan to rule out underlying pathology (like uterine fibroid, polyp, adenomyosis etc) and consult with gynecologist for proper treatment of the case. Maintain genital hygiene properly.

Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Good luck.

Regards,
Dr S Patra

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra (10 minutes later)
Ok if i cn tk trapic mf then pls suggest me the dose nd how many days i need to cntinue the tablet???? Yes i hv polyps in utrus nd doctr has suggested me hyproscopy. Is there any other solution to remove polyps. Pls suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Polypectomy should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

1) TRAPIC is usually taken 500 mg twice daily for 3-5 days to arrest mild bleeding. However, I suggest to consult with your doctor for proper dosing and prescription.

2) Polyp should be removed surgically through polypectomy. Kindly, consult with your gynecologist regarding this.

Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion.

All the best and good luck.

Regards,
Dr S Patra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does bleeding while on Trapic MF tablets suggest?

Brief Answer: Trapic can be taken. Do one USG scan. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Yes, you can take Tranexamic Acid group of drug (like TRAPIC etc) to arrest mild bleeding. It is temporary solution. I suggest you to undergo one ultrasound scan to rule out underlying pathology (like uterine fibroid, polyp, adenomyosis etc) and consult with gynecologist for proper treatment of the case. Maintain genital hygiene properly. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Good luck. Regards, Dr S Patra For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326