Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does bleeding after intercourse indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Feb 2015 in Women's Health
Question: Hello Doctor. On 11th XXXXXXX Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex. She bled the next day and told like the bleeding is like her menstrual blood. But the bleeding stopped in a day which she expected to continue for three days as she was expecting her cycle that time. From that day, she has symptoms of periods but she has not bled since that day after sex. Can she be pregnant.? I don't think I ejaculated inside her. Is there a possibility of pregnancy after she has bled.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
she is unlikely to be pregnant

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for contacting healthcare magic.
If you both had unprotected sex on 11th XXXXXXX , and thereafter she had bleeding for the whole day on 12th XXXXXXX , which she was expecting as her dates were due by then , it is likely that what she experienced was a menstrual bleed. It cannot be an implantation bleed the next day of sex, so it is unlikely that she is pregnant . As the endometrium of the previous cycle was shed off during the bleed, the chances for fertilisation and then implantation are remote.
Secondly the possible cause for her bleeding to stop in just one day is due to release of prostaglandins and excess progesterone during the sexual act or even orgasm which would have caused the endometrial sinuses to close again thereby stopping the bleed and now what she is experiencing in form of period symptoms like nausea , headache, bloating, sore breasts, lower abdominal cramps would be due to premenstrual symptoms indicating that her menses would start again in few days once the effect of prostaglandin excess dies down.
This is a normal phenomenon seen if one has sex in the last week of menstrual cycle that the periods tend to get shortened and then delayed.
She is likely to experience her bleeding soon. But for documentary sake , it would be better to undertake a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy for sure to allay the anxiety and stress associated with it which can itself play a cause in delaying the menses further due to hormonal imbalances in the woman's body.
If the test is negative, then she should wait for her menses to return and follow barrier contraception till resumption.
I hope i have answered your query in detail,
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 14 minutes later
Can there be a chance that its not a menstrual bleed.? Can there be some other reason.? Considering the above,Is there a chance of pregnancy if I had ejaculated inside her even after she has bled.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
still no chance f pregancy after bleed

Detailed Answer:
If her menses were due then these were menses for sure.
If she was in the midway then this could have been a break through bleed which is due to progesterone deficiency and due to ovulation.
As this was in the fag end of her period cycle, the bleeding ensures that pregnancy wouldn't establish even if you have ejaculated.

the best would be to do a urine pregnancy test tomorrow to rule out pregnancy for sure , so that it would remove the anxiety associated with it from both your minds .
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Prostaglandin

doctor1 MD

I had a medical abortion two weeks ago. A week after the abortion, my USG report showed an endometrium thickness of 13.3mm with internal...

doctor1 MD

GOOD Afternoon I TOOK ONE DOSAGE OF MIFEPRISTONE 200MG MONDAY AND TUESDAY ABOUT 10PM I STARTED BLEEDING, I have few questions 1. DO I STILL NEED TO...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i think im pregnant cause of early signs of pregnancy, heart burn, tender n sore breast and the black part of my breast growing. The pregnancy...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I took the misoprostol as directed, but only bled a little after the 3rd dose,and nothing else since. Its been 48 hourse since Itook the first...

doctor1 MD

What is the best medicine to use for inflammation in the j-pouch

doctor1 MD

DOCTOR RYNNE: IN 1955 I RECEIVED A QUINTIPLE HEART BYPASS OPERATION. HOW MUCH VITAMIN C SHOULD I TAKE EACH DAY? WHAT EFFECT WOULD IT HAVE ON...

doctor1 MD

Hi I had unprotected sex for about a month. For the past week I felt some pain when having sex and today I got my cycle. When i went to the...