question-icon

What Does An Obstruction In The Throat Indicate While Burping?

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Nov 2017
Question: Hello this question is for dr sharka we have spoken before I was wondering I am thinking this is not cardiac related but I would like ur opinion I had some fruit and whip cream around 7:40 this evening around 8 I felt like a burp As stuck in my throqt so I have been drinking water and even I burp I feel better for a bit then it comes back it is on one side of throqt I don't have heartburn or upset stomach breathing is normal I am anxious right now the feeling feels dry yet like something is there almost like I have to thro w up
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again, dear Theresa!

Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that a digestive issue seems to be involved.

Most likely the presence of flatulence (excessive air production within the stomach and intestine) with some degree of gastro-esophageal reflux may be responsible for your clinical symptomatology.

In addition, some indigestion could trigger further this clinical scenario.

Coming to this point, I would recommend being more careful with certain foods that more likely lead to gas overproduction, as follows:

- Bananas, pears, raw apples, peaches, etc.
- Milk and dairy products, etc.
- Melons, grapes, prune juice, etc.
- Potatoes and pasta, etc.
- also, avoid large amount meals, too hot and cold foods.

In case, symptoms persist again, then you could try Simethicone 80 mg 2-3 times daily after meals, which could help reducing excessive gas production.

Any PPIs treatment, like Omeprazole, Pantoprazole, Lansoprazole, etc. would be necessary to reduce similar gastrointestinal symptomatology.

If the symptoms persist again after following the above recommended measures, then an appointment with your gastroenterologist would be recommended for further medical exploration.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

I remain at your disposal for any further discussions.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (44 minutes later)
Hello
Thank you ... it seems I went to lie down andi beleive I may have over stretched or moved the wrong way but I then got a sharp pain in the right side of inner costal as well as right upper mid chest ... I did so hot and cold therapy took an Advil and did seep breathing it seems to have helped but I want to make sure that it is not cardiac related... what would your recommendation be to help with this I seem to think something is being missed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

A sharp and well localized pain that is triggered by body movement is excluded from being cardiac related with a high certainty.

It is definitely extra-cardiac.

So, relax and don’t worry too much about this last issue!

It seems to be of musculo-skeletal origin and your decision to take an anti-inflammatory drug is the right way of dealing with this complaint.

Nevertheless, it doesn’t look a serious and dangerous component. Just a relapse of the same extra-cardiac issues.

In this regard, I would like to recommend you to consider an anti-secretor gastric medication as frequent non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs may lead to digestive complaints.

Wishing you a pleasant day!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (23 minutes later)
Hello thank you again for your patients and opinion it is highly regarded so this last issue u think it to be costo and not cardiac again thank u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is not cardiac related at all.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again, Dear Theresa!

I am sorry for the delayed response due to my professional commitment.

As I was explaining to you, your chest discomfort is quite unlikely to be cardiac related.

It is extra-cardiac and I would like to assure you for that.

It seems to be of musculoskeletal origin, including also costochondritis as a possible option.

That's my professional opinion.

Wishing you all the best!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (12 minutes later)
This k u I still have pain in inner right sturnum I will continue hit and cold therapy as well as tylnol do u think I will benefit from physio again thank u for ur reassurance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I think that hit and XXXXXXX therapy are very useful when programing to face with pain and chronic inflammation.

In addition, anti-inflammatory drugs are very helpful, but they should be used with caution to avoid potential adverse effects (as I mentioned you before).

Physical training should be highly considered. Special stretching techniques of pectoral muscle could be beneficial in this regard.

If the above measures do not help sufficiently, then more specific therapy including neural stimulation should be considered.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (20 hours later)
Hello I have a follow up question I seem to be having pain like ache on side of ribs on both sides it starts on the sides and ends on the front of the ribs I understand this to be perhaps costo although I try not to take Advil I took one extra strength could a hot bath with Epsom salt help or do u think this to be cardiac if I touch my ribs they r sore
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry about any cardiac issues.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I would like to explain that a migrating pain which is influenced by palpation has nothing to do with the heart. It is precisely of extra-cardiac origin.

A musculoskeletal inflammation is the most likely diagnosis and every measure that reduces local nerve irritation has a positive impact on pain relief too.

Having hot bath with minerals such as Epsom salt is quite beneficial. Also locally applied hot packs show similar effects.

In addition, physical exertion utilizing the affected muscle area is necessary for avoiding local inflammatory tension and improving muscle metabolism.

You can apply also local anti-inflammatory gel with satisfactory results.

In conclusion, you shouldn't worry about your heart as your current clinical symptomatology is not an expression of any heart issues.

Wishing you a pleasant weekend!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Hello thank u for ur response as I have been taking tylnol up to yesterday I try to avoid taking Advil as I hear it is bad for your heart I did take one today hoping this won't cause to much damage . I am looking for gels or other options for anti inflammatory .. taking Advil will this create heart cardiac issues .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Topical therapy could be beneficial.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Theresa!

You are right about Tylenol; it is more easily tolerated by the human body especially by kidneys and doesn't exert any potential direct adverse effect over the heart or blood pressure.

Taking topical therapy with anti-inflammatory gels seems to be a rational alternative.

You may also use a topical myorelaxant cream which could help in better relaxing the adjacent muscle fibers and relieving the pain.

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9256 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does An Obstruction In The Throat Indicate While Burping?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello again, dear Theresa! Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that a digestive issue seems to be involved. Most likely the presence of flatulence (excessive air production within the stomach and intestine) with some degree of gastro-esophageal reflux may be responsible for your clinical symptomatology. In addition, some indigestion could trigger further this clinical scenario. Coming to this point, I would recommend being more careful with certain foods that more likely lead to gas overproduction, as follows: - Bananas, pears, raw apples, peaches, etc. - Milk and dairy products, etc. - Melons, grapes, prune juice, etc. - Potatoes and pasta, etc. - also, avoid large amount meals, too hot and cold foods. In case, symptoms persist again, then you could try Simethicone 80 mg 2-3 times daily after meals, which could help reducing excessive gas production. Any PPIs treatment, like Omeprazole, Pantoprazole, Lansoprazole, etc. would be necessary to reduce similar gastrointestinal symptomatology. If the symptoms persist again after following the above recommended measures, then an appointment with your gastroenterologist would be recommended for further medical exploration. Hope to have been helpful to you! I remain at your disposal for any further discussions. Kind regards, Dr. Iliri