question-icon

What does an increased globulin level suggest?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: I did a comprehensive medical test last week and one of the results showed a 'GLOBULIN' of 3.52 which is outside normal range of 1.5-3.5. What is the immediate and future implication of this reading? Best regards

Another reading from the 'LIPID PROFILE' test showed a HDL Cholesterol reading of 257.6 which is outside the normal range of 130-230. My LDL Cholesterol also gave a figure of 166.3 which is outside the normal range of 100-129. Kindly elucidate on this readings. Is there any cause for worry on my part? What do i need to be doing going forward? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Samanta (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not worry but you need diet preferences!

Detailed Answer:
Hi! thanks for your health query!

Globulin is increased when there is infection, inflammation, cancer or liver diseases; but you have acceptable value..therefore not to worry until you have some health problem like fever, jaundice, loss of appetite/weight etc...!

High levels of cholesterol/LDL are warning XXXXXXX indicators (for stroke, high BP etc) and you need to take fat-restricted foods, fresh fruits and vegs and also take fish/fish products, soybean/sunflower oils (rich in unsaturated fatty acids) and review the levels after 3 months.

You could see a dietician for a food plan.

Wishing you good health,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Samanta

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1107 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does an increased globulin level suggest?

Brief Answer: Not worry but you need diet preferences! Detailed Answer: Hi! thanks for your health query! Globulin is increased when there is infection, inflammation, cancer or liver diseases; but you have acceptable value..therefore not to worry until you have some health problem like fever, jaundice, loss of appetite/weight etc...! High levels of cholesterol/LDL are warning XXXXXXX indicators (for stroke, high BP etc) and you need to take fat-restricted foods, fresh fruits and vegs and also take fish/fish products, soybean/sunflower oils (rich in unsaturated fatty acids) and review the levels after 3 months. You could see a dietician for a food plan. Wishing you good health,