Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does amniotic fluid-filled membrane filing the cervical canal indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13450 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Oct 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: I am 23 weeks and 2 days pregnant. Twin pregnancy through ivf. An ultrasound cervical length was done by tvs. The findings were:

Internal Os is open with funneling seen.
Internal Os diameter is 7.44mm which transiently increased to 27mm. Amniotic fluid filled memberane filing the cervical canal however no foetal parts seen extending into canal. Foetal head is noted just above canal. Length of open segment is 2.5cm with closed part measuring 1.5cm.

Kindly suggest what can be done and what it means.
No cervical stich has been done. Currently taking proluton injection once a week, susten 400mg, glyciphage tablet 500mg twice a day, iron and calcium tablet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detail below.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone through your query and health concern, usually, the cervical canal is closed till the end of 36 wks. But in your case, it is funnel-like(UPPER PART OPEN AND LOWER PART CLOSED)and it is filled with amniotic fluid.

As there is no fetal body part so nothing to worry, take rest, no physical exercise and no physical relation, continue your prescribed medicine and Ultrasound every month.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 20 minutes later
Dr i am currently staying in XXXXXXX and taking treatment here. We were thinking of going to XXXXXXX for further treatment and delivery since all our relatives are there and we feel treatment is better. But all of sudden this cervix problem came. Is it possible to travel through plane its 3 hrs journey.. any precaution to be taken?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:

welcome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Nothing to worry at this stage, you can go by plane.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 minutes later
Thank you dr. You have really eased my tension.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 minute later
Brief Answer:

welcome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I am happy I could help.
Do recommend our services to your friends too in case you find it helpful.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 minutes later
Dr i forgot to ask you one thing after seeing the ultrasound report my dr suggested me to get admitted in hospital and she mentioned that there is a possibility of premature labour and the matter is serious. I was also given betamethasone injection yesterday and one more dose to be given today..
Will this injection cause any problem. The growth of baby is normal. And why dr suggested to get admitted in hospital?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detail below.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As your cervical canal is losing so there is chances of preterm labour,by seeing the possibility of premature labour you need absolute bed rest so doctor has adviced you for admission.

The injection of betamethasone are for lung maturation of baby( IF PRETERM LABOUR OCCURS),take another dose of injection it has no problem.

When the doctor had suggested for admission than do not take chances of travelling or go for cervical stitches operation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 minutes later
Ok dr.. how many weeks is the the safe zone for babies born through premature delivery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:

After 30-32 wks is safe zone.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Typically, 23 weeks is considered the limit of viability, although there have been some 22-week survivors.

Because even early ultrasounds that predict a due date are essentially guesstimates — with a plus/minus range of about five days — it’s tough to definitively date a preterm birth.

A full-term pregnancy lasts 40 weeks.

Every week — every day — that a baby stays in the womb affords a better shot at survival because the infant’s development is more complete.

Babies born around 37 weeks can have breathing problems and require ventilation. But the extremely serious complications occur at much younger gestations:

Infants born before 28 weeks are at greatest risk for significant disabilities — cerebral palsy, perhaps, or deafness or mental retardation.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on