question-icon

What does a white spot on lower lip indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014
Question: I have a white spot or bump that has come up on my lower lip and won't go away went to a doc and a dentist and they said herpies simplex 1 but if that's the case does it ever go away,and what type of doc should I go see cause I am worried its cancer or something Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lohit K (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
recurrence possible. cancer chance is minimal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I went through the query and understood your concern.

If it is herpes then the chance of recurrence is more. The lesions will disappear without leaving any marks but can reappear. Usually the lesions comes in cluster. Using acyclovir will reduce the lesion and also its duration.

The chance of cancer is very rare. Usually cancer presents along with other symptoms like fever, weakness or lymphnode enlargement, repid growth in ulcer or swelling etc. Since you don't have any other complaints the chance of cancer is very rare and hence no need to worry much.

Just to rule out you can meet physician or even dermatologist can diagnose.

I hope this information helps you and answered your questions. Feel free to ask for any further queries. I will be glad to answer them.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lohit K (10 hours later)
O.K. Where do you get acyclovir or do you have to have a prescription for this, cause it has been here about two weeks this time or a little longer and won't go away
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lohit K (37 hours later)
Brief Answer:
needs prescription.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This is a prescription drug. You need to get prescription for this. Before applying the cream clean with povidine iodine(betadine) lotion for maintaining asepsis.

Along with acyclovir multivitamins supplement will help you.

Hope this answered your query. If you have any questions feel free to ask us.
wish you faster recovery and good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lohit K

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1648 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a white spot on lower lip indicate?

Brief Answer: recurrence possible. cancer chance is minimal Detailed Answer: Hi, I went through the query and understood your concern. If it is herpes then the chance of recurrence is more. The lesions will disappear without leaving any marks but can reappear. Usually the lesions comes in cluster. Using acyclovir will reduce the lesion and also its duration. The chance of cancer is very rare. Usually cancer presents along with other symptoms like fever, weakness or lymphnode enlargement, repid growth in ulcer or swelling etc. Since you don't have any other complaints the chance of cancer is very rare and hence no need to worry much. Just to rule out you can meet physician or even dermatologist can diagnose. I hope this information helps you and answered your questions. Feel free to ask for any further queries. I will be glad to answer them. Wish you good health. Regards