question-icon

What Does A Ventricular Ejection Fraction Of 77 Percent Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: I've noticed during excersize that my blood pressure the longer I'm upright starts to narrow out and the diastolic number goes up . For example I will have readings such as 123/106. These readings have been proven accurate on doctors machines also not just my own. My blood pressure shortly returns to normal after sitting down. I have head an ECHO done and although the report showered normal overall I noticed my left ventricular ejection fraction was 77% which is 7% higher than the normal range of 55-70. I also noticed my LV diastolic diameter PLAX to be 3.6 . Normal range is 3.9-5.3cm. And my diastolic thickness is 1cm which is s bit thicker than the norm for wemon. I feel very dizzy when I excersize and stand and I beg of you to help me know if these findings on my report are serious or not because my cardiologist is a busy man and doesn't seem to care much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that these symptoms points towards what is called Isolated Diastolic Hypertension. In this only diastolic blood pressure rises beyond normal range.

In my opinion as you are quite young you should adopt for lifestyle changes first like healthy eating and diet plan, daily morning walks for 45 mins a day for 5 days a week, avoiding caffeine containing drinks like coffee and soft drinks, reduced the amount of dietary salt intake and also avoid canned food. Follow this tightly for 3 months and hopefully your diastolic bp will be under normal range and if that doesn't happen then we need to start some low dose antihypertensive.

Regarding your echo report it's normal and there is nothing to worry for. Those reference values are indexed to match moat population but it cannot cover whole. Every human body is unique.

I hope this information will answer your query and will relieve your worries.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (40 minutes later)
Thank you so much!
One more question. If my blood pressure only reads like this occasionally . At rest and sitting it's very good 110/70 or so . This only happens upon excersize or walking . But as I stated in medical history I have pots syndrome . I wonder if it's due to blood pooling in limbs. When upright over time either the diastolic will go up like I said 120/106 or just overall narrows out like 100/82. Low pulse pressures . Glad echo looks good I was concerned about cardiomyphathy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
One more thing I would like to tell you that is if you don't feel troubling symptoms then just forget about this and follow healthy lifestyle routine which I have mentioned.

No no its not Cardiomyopathy.

Hope to have been helpful. For any future queries mention my name first in your query if you want my opinion.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4564 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does A Ventricular Ejection Fraction Of 77 Percent Indicate?

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that these symptoms points towards what is called Isolated Diastolic Hypertension. In this only diastolic blood pressure rises beyond normal range. In my opinion as you are quite young you should adopt for lifestyle changes first like healthy eating and diet plan, daily morning walks for 45 mins a day for 5 days a week, avoiding caffeine containing drinks like coffee and soft drinks, reduced the amount of dietary salt intake and also avoid canned food. Follow this tightly for 3 months and hopefully your diastolic bp will be under normal range and if that doesn't happen then we need to start some low dose antihypertensive. Regarding your echo report it's normal and there is nothing to worry for. Those reference values are indexed to match moat population but it cannot cover whole. Every human body is unique. I hope this information will answer your query and will relieve your worries. Kind regards Dr Bhanu partap