Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does a total PSA level of 3.52 and free PSA level of 1.29 indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10108 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Aug 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I have a total psa reading of 3.52 and a free psa reading of 1.29. Whatdoes that mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It signifies that yo are unlikely to have Cancer of Prostate

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .Based on the report and values of Free and Total PSA that you have stated I would like to explain the significance of these values in detail .

The semen on ejaculation is thick and viscid in nature and sperms can not move freely in such thick and viscid medium.PSA is a protein secreted by prostate cells that liquefies semen to help the sperms to move freely from vagina towards cervix and uterus .

The PSA is present in blood in two forms one is bound to proteins and the other portion is free PSA which is unbound to proteins .

The PSA is important tool to help screening of the cancer of the prostate and to decide about need for doing biopsy of the prostate to confirm the diagnosis .

The normal values of Total PSA in a normal person is 1-4 ng .
Whenever the value of free PSA is less than 25 % of the total PSA it is considered to be a cut off value and makes mandatory to do prostate biopsy to confirm the diagnosis of cancer of prostate ..

Since both total and free PSA in your case are within normal range you need not worry at all .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Prostate biopsy

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy 70 year old male who has an enlarged prostate. It was biopsied and it is not cancerous. The biopsy procedure was very uncomfortable...

doctor1 MD

My husband has been treated for a prostate infection about 3 months ago and was subscribe perscription(bacterial infection) and that pain and...

doctor1 MD

I have an enlarged prostate and with a PSA of 11.6. I had a biopsy a year ago (showed no cancer) and has a recent one this month (inconclusive) due...

doctor1 MD

what are the repucusions and effecs of a prostate biopsy ?

doctor1 MD

I am having a prostate biopsy this afternoon and have taken some multi- vitamin supplement for my eye health with Vitamin E at 200iu per day (3...

doctor1 MD

Hi - a healthcare magic doctor diagnosed this as anxiety - I wonder could it be (or also be) an infection - I did not finish my antibiotics for...