question-icon

What does a thumping sensation after pacemaker implant indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: I have had a pacemaker/defibulator in for about 18months. Recently I have had some thumping in my lower left heart area. It does not hurt and goes away when I take a few deep breaths. Is this something to be scared of. It usually occurs after I have done strenuous activity.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

You are experiencing chest pain after a strenuous activity and this is a thing that should properly evaluated because this may be a sign for severe cardiac problems including ischemic heart disease (pectoral angina, myocardial infarction). This is why your problem should properly addressed and you need to run some examinations.

If you were my patient I would recommend to do the following examinations (even if you have done those exams before 18 months you should repeat them again):
- ECG
- Cardiac ECHO
- Echo stress test
- Holter monitoring
This examinations will evaluate your heart status and will exclude any life threatening problems. If you haven't done angiography when you have inserted pacemaker and defibrillator you should do it.

Hope it was of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (6 hours later)
It is not pain, just a thumping sensation. It goes away with a few breaths. Is this the pacemaker putting my heart back into rhythm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Yes the thumping sensation most probably is related to pacemaker work. However other cardiac problems should be excluded because you are experiencing those symptoms after strenuous activity.

If the above mentioned exams will be normal than pacemaker work is causing your symptoms.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a thumping sensation after pacemaker implant indicate?

Brief Answer: Following advice... Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. You are experiencing chest pain after a strenuous activity and this is a thing that should properly evaluated because this may be a sign for severe cardiac problems including ischemic heart disease (pectoral angina, myocardial infarction). This is why your problem should properly addressed and you need to run some examinations. If you were my patient I would recommend to do the following examinations (even if you have done those exams before 18 months you should repeat them again): - ECG - Cardiac ECHO - Echo stress test - Holter monitoring This examinations will evaluate your heart status and will exclude any life threatening problems. If you haven't done angiography when you have inserted pacemaker and defibrillator you should do it. Hope it was of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu