question-icon

What does a small red mark on the penis head suggest?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Hi I have a small red mark appear on the head of my penis I'm circumcised it does not hurt at all noticed it 4 weeks ago what can it be from
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The mark isn’t suggestive of a specific disease. We need more information!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this mark that you have reported. I have reviewed the attached image and this mark is not suggestive of any specific disease condition at this time. Marks on the genital are not uncommon, often result from inflammatory reaction to minor trauma and most of them would resolve spontaneously without the need for further treatment. I must also be very clear that this is not suggestive of any sexually transmitted infection at this time.

Because it is not conclusive, shows no immediate threat to health and could resolve spontaneously, I would opt for passive monitoring at this time. If it is slowly regressing over time, then we would have no further reasons to worry about. However, if it is increasing or there are other symptoms that make us think otherwise, then we would take aggressive measures to investigate and manage adequately.

In all, it is not suggestive of disease or specific condition at this time. Looks more like a benign non specific papule that would resolve spontaneously. Any deviations from our expectations would call for more aggressive evaluation. For now, passive monitoring would be okay.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (1 hour later)
Ok that's good. So it can not be an std of any kind is that what your saying
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
At this time, theer is no suficient information to suggest that!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this follow up question.

At this time, there is no evidence to suggest that this is an STD. If something else comes up and suggests so, then we would explore in that light. None of the common STDs would start or present like what I saw on the image.

For now, monitor and if it fails to regress or something new comes up, please let me know.

I wish you well and hope to hear from should need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a small red mark on the penis head suggest?

Brief Answer: The mark isn’t suggestive of a specific disease. We need more information! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this mark that you have reported. I have reviewed the attached image and this mark is not suggestive of any specific disease condition at this time. Marks on the genital are not uncommon, often result from inflammatory reaction to minor trauma and most of them would resolve spontaneously without the need for further treatment. I must also be very clear that this is not suggestive of any sexually transmitted infection at this time. Because it is not conclusive, shows no immediate threat to health and could resolve spontaneously, I would opt for passive monitoring at this time. If it is slowly regressing over time, then we would have no further reasons to worry about. However, if it is increasing or there are other symptoms that make us think otherwise, then we would take aggressive measures to investigate and manage adequately. In all, it is not suggestive of disease or specific condition at this time. Looks more like a benign non specific papule that would resolve spontaneously. Any deviations from our expectations would call for more aggressive evaluation. For now, passive monitoring would be okay. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.