Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

176 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does a small red lump on tip of penis indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1919 Questions
Question
Hello i have a question about a small red lump on the tip of my penis right beside the opening thats been there for a while but didnt thinky much of it till now. It is soft just like the skin?
Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please upload a picture

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic.

I understand from your query that you are concerned about a growth near your penis.

From your description, I would consider the possibility of a soft fibroma.
This is a benign growth which could occur on the foreskin.

Please upload a clear photograph so that I can assess better.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does a small red lump on tip of penis indicate? 17 hours later
It is to the right of the opening. It isnt raised much but if you pull the skin up it is a little raised.. if its not dangerous i dont care what it looks like. I havent had any sex and it has been months since i masturbated. If you could let me know that would be great. Jos
 
 
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cyst

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for the clinical picture.

From what I can see, it looks like a very small swelling. I would consider the possibility of a dilated gland. There are different types of glands opening near the genitalia like sebaceous glands and eccrine glands

It could resolve on its own.

I would just advise you to observe and if you feel it is growing in size, you could consult a dermatologist to get it cauterized.

Do not worry as it does not look like anything to be worried about.

Hope this helps you.

Take care.

Regards
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist