question-icon

What does a small ard lump on lower shin indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 2 May 2014
Question: I have a small, hard lump in my lower shin - is this something I should be concerned about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Not worrisome if painless and not increasing. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. This lump which has appeared on the shin can be due to a sebaceous cyst, a lipoma or a benign tumor like osteoma. If this protruding is accompanied by pain as well then there is a possibility of infection. I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management in case there is any pain or a gradual increase in the size. You may get the X-ray of the area affected and FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) of lump under his/her guidance in case there are any associated symptoms. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12182 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does a small ard lump on lower shin indicate?

Brief Answer: Not worrisome if painless and not increasing. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. This lump which has appeared on the shin can be due to a sebaceous cyst, a lipoma or a benign tumor like osteoma. If this protruding is accompanied by pain as well then there is a possibility of infection. I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management in case there is any pain or a gradual increase in the size. You may get the X-ray of the area affected and FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) of lump under his/her guidance in case there are any associated symptoms. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal