question-icon

What Does A Shadow On The Chest X-ray Indicate In An Elderly?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Oct 2017
Question: Dreams of drowning get when asleep, moving to chair solves this and able to sleep sounds day. During day become very hot and restless, walking outside helps ease the pain icky feeling. Feel like I'm not getting enough air when i breathe, pulse ox is normal. Went to er, everything 'ok'. Letter today from radiologist stating there was a shadow on the chest x-ray, make appointment right away with primary care physician, 3 weeks away. Have had rotor rooter in artery in one leg for 90% occlusion. Working, should I push for appointment in less than 3 weeks?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Klonopin can be used instead of Xanax

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

First of all I feel you need to push for early opinion as shadow on chest X ray at 69 years of age could indicate something serious where the early diagnosis is important. However if the early appointment is not possible discussing back with your radiologist about possible diagnosis can be of some help.

Regarding other part of query I feel klonopin can be a better alternative as there is limited response with Xanax. I must assure you that scary dreams, restless and feeling hot are the symptoms of anxiety which is often managed conservatively with medications.

I hope this helps you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (1 hour later)
Got the full radiologist report. "There is elongation of the thoacic aorta and tortuosi. Is this an indication of an aneurysm?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it seems so

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

Yes it is true that elongation and tortuous structure of thoracic aorta is indication for aneurysm of thoracic aorta.

I hope this helps you further.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3315 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Does A Shadow On The Chest X-ray Indicate In An Elderly?

Brief Answer: Klonopin can be used instead of Xanax Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for using Healthcaremagic. I read your query and understand your concerns. First of all I feel you need to push for early opinion as shadow on chest X ray at 69 years of age could indicate something serious where the early diagnosis is important. However if the early appointment is not possible discussing back with your radiologist about possible diagnosis can be of some help. Regarding other part of query I feel klonopin can be a better alternative as there is limited response with Xanax. I must assure you that scary dreams, restless and feeling hot are the symptoms of anxiety which is often managed conservatively with medications. I hope this helps you. Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions. Thanks and regards.