Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does a red lump on the scrotum indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 13161 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Oct 2018 in Lump
Question: I have a red lump on my scrotum that is extremely tender and painful. Need to know what it is and what to do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Possible infection of sebaceous cyst or other.

Detailed answer:

Hello,

* Most commonly infection of sebaceous cyst or other lesions over the scrotum.

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely.

1. Lump - size , shape , duration , discharge of any material from that .
2. Associated fever if there .
3. If possible and no objection, a photo picture of the lump as an attachment in a follow-up session would be helpful.

* Primary pain relief will be there with tab. Ibuprofen after meals if no history of drug sensitivity, until you provide the details.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 27 minutes later
about the size of a quarter, no discharge,no fever. I noticed a small white bump ,that looked like a mole,when I shaved a few weeks ago but was not causing a problem. it started to get sore and swelling about 5 days ago and is now a severe burning pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Scrotal abscess, requires immediate medical attention .

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

* It seems like scrotal abscess from infected boil .

* Need immediate attention to your family doctor for further management with

- Proper antibiotics, anti-inflammatory drugs to cover the infection.
- Surgery in terms of incision and drainage may be required in some of the cases according to the follow-up progress of the lesion.

* In a nutshell, it is not to be neglected or taken as granted at all.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on