question-icon

What does a rash underneath penis shaft indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Oct 2014
Question: I have a rash on the underneath of the shaft of my penis I though it was a result of antibiotics I was taking but have since finished the course and rash is still there . It is not painfull but worries me.I though it maybe an infection so I had some diprosone ointment and tried that for three days but no change The antibiotics were for a fungal ear infection nothing to do with that area
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Considerations.

Detailed Answer:
thanks for sending the question.

It seems that the most likely cause of the symptoms you are describing would be a fungal skin infection. I think you need to go back to your doctor and have them reassess treatment. If you were given fungal type of antibiotic such as fluconazole it should have improved the rash that you have described as well.

it's also possible that this might be some type of allergic reaction. If you have used any new creams or soaps or purchased any new clothing you would want to consider that as a possibility.

I would consider over-the-counter topical clotrimazole as a potential option for you. You can get this at the pharmacy. Otherwise I will try to make an appointment to see your doctor to have them take a look and provide more appropriate recommendations which might include another prescription.

Thanksagain for sending your question and please let us know if we can help you again in the future.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a rash underneath penis shaft indicate?

Brief Answer: Considerations. Detailed Answer: thanks for sending the question. It seems that the most likely cause of the symptoms you are describing would be a fungal skin infection. I think you need to go back to your doctor and have them reassess treatment. If you were given fungal type of antibiotic such as fluconazole it should have improved the rash that you have described as well. it's also possible that this might be some type of allergic reaction. If you have used any new creams or soaps or purchased any new clothing you would want to consider that as a possibility. I would consider over-the-counter topical clotrimazole as a potential option for you. You can get this at the pharmacy. Otherwise I will try to make an appointment to see your doctor to have them take a look and provide more appropriate recommendations which might include another prescription. Thanksagain for sending your question and please let us know if we can help you again in the future. Sincerely, Dr. Galamaga