question-icon

What does a raised red bump on inner thigh close to the scrotum indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jul 2014
Question: I have a slightly raised red bump on my inner thigh close to my scrotum. I have pictures attached. Is this a wart?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please attach pictures

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic.

I understand from your query that you are concerned about a red lesion near your scrotum.

However, I do not see the pictures.

You have a feature to upload the images by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your query better. You can also send the image as attachment to YYYY@YYYY , with the subject as 'Attn: Dr. Johny Chacko'.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko (4 minutes later)
Pictures are attached...sorry about that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Does not appear to be a wart

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for the pictures.

The lesion does not appear to be a wart.

The possibilities I could think of are an early fungal infection ( Tinea cruris)and folliculitis.

I suggest that you could apply a cream containing 1 % clotrimazole for 2 weeks. It should settle down with the above cream if it is a fungal infection.

If you do not see a difference in the lesion even after 1 week of applying Clotrimazole cream, it could be folliculitis which is a bacterial infection of the hair follicle. You could apply a cream containing 2 % Mupirocin twice a day for 10 days, with which it should subside.

But it definitely does not look like a wart.

Hope this helps you.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko (18 minutes later)
Are the pictures clear enough? I just want to make sure it isn't a genital wart. From yesterday to today it seems to have made some improvement on its own. Just still a little concerned its a wart.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not a genital wart

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes. The pictures are very clear. It does not appear to be a genital wart.

You can follow the suggestions I have given previously.

Do not worry and take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Johny Chacko

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a raised red bump on inner thigh close to the scrotum indicate?

Brief Answer: Please attach pictures Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to healthcare magic. I understand from your query that you are concerned about a red lesion near your scrotum. However, I do not see the pictures. You have a feature to upload the images by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your query better. You can also send the image as attachment to YYYY@YYYY , with the subject as 'Attn: Dr. Johny Chacko'. Regards, Dr. Johny Chacko