• question-icon

    What does a positive urine test for blood despite having low RBC in urine indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Kidney Conditions
Question: HI I am XXXXXXX XXXX, I went to the ER a couple of weeks ago for gastroparesis I am 72, am deaf in my right ear, and have gastroparesis, they gave me a complete work up, chest xray and EKG were normal, as was my CBC and my complete metabolic panel. They even gave me a complete Abdominal CT scan with control and pelvic xray and was told all was normal. I also had a urinalysis, which showed 1+ heme, but only 0-1 RBSs on microscopic evaluation, also had bacteria, but have had this before. I am concerned that is bladder cancer, but was told my RBC's would be more, is this correct, and what accounts for the 1+ heme, I have had trace heme before. thanks a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Heme positive urine strip

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You had recent urinalysis and blood work. In your testing the UA was positive for blood but the microscopic test only showed 0-1 RBCs per high power field. The reason that the UA was positive is that it measures positive even in the slightest amount of blood. The microscopic test is more specific for bleeding. Since it was very low there is no concern for bladder or kidney cancer. So I can reassure you that you have no worries about having kidney or bladder cancer with such a low RBC count.

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ronald Schubert
  • Q - Suggest treatment for bone cancer

  • Q - What causes dry mouth and white patch on tongue?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and pain in elbow joint and hip joint?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for skin rashes

  • Q - What are side effects of Metanx?

  • Q - What does a brown spot on arm indicate?

  • Q - What causes hair growth on heel?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itchy, painful and swollen legs

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemiplegic migraines

  • Q - What causes itching and pain in feet at night while sleeping?

backtotop2