• question-icon

    What does a pink spot on the index finger indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jul 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello...I'm attaching an image of the top of my hand, where you will see a pinkish spot located below my index finger, about midway down to my wrist. I first noticed it about three months ago. Can you please take a look at it and advise what you think it may be, and is there any treatment which you would suggest? Thank you!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need more information and prefer a close up image

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us.

I am dr. kakkar (dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.
Unfortunately the image is not very clear. I request you to kindly upload another closer one.
However, it seems like a pinkish/ reddish, small lesion on dorsum of hand and going by the look of it, it could be an actinic keratosis/ solar keratosis.
I would like to know is it scaly, rough to touch?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Hi Dr. Kakkar! I will be honest with you, I posed this question for a friend of mine, who also suffers from health anxiety focused on her skin. She has a dermatologist appointment in a few weeks, and she is very nervous, as she had an actinic keratosis removed from her forehead a few months ago. I am hesitant to ask her for more details about this spot (since you indicated it may be an actinic keratosis), as I know she is extremely worried that she will keep getting precancerous (that word sent her into a tailspin) spotsndue to prior sun exposure (she just turned 50 as well).

That being said, as a dermatologist, if it is an actinic keratosis (this would be her second), do you have any words of wisdom for her, such as these being easily treatable, there is no guarantee that she will continue to develop more, all that is needed is future sun protection and vigilance with dermatologist screenings, etc...?

Thank you so much for your help, and I apologize for being sneaky with posing a question for my friend (I just wanted to help her out)!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Most AK's never turn malignant

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Actinic keratosis (AK) are premalignant and still benign and most will never turn into malignancy. AK's are easily treatable with either freezing or florouracil. Nevertheless they are a sign of sun damage and increased cancer risk in an individual. Apart from treating preexisting AK's future sun protection and regular use of sunscreen would prevent future actinic keratosis and also decrease cancer risk.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Dr. Kakkar I cannot thank you enough for your help and reassurances!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing to us

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8962 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

I m not able to concentrate and is having fatigue for more than 10 years. This was noticed when I was 18 year old. During this time I developed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been getting a fuzzy feeling in my head, almost as though someone is shaking my skull, on and off, with some weakness to my left hand...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...My 28 year old son has suddenly developed pins and needles all over...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am taking Nexito 30mg and clonozepam 1 mg for my anxiety and depression problems from past 1 month. Initial 3 weeks I had suicidal thoughts I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2