question-icon

What does a pea-size lump on lymph node near the claivle indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: My 8 year old son has a pea-size lump on a lymph node near his clavicle. He also has a raspy voice - not quite laryngitis but definitely raspy. And he seems a bit tired. The doctor said the lump is nothing to worry about but she doesn't know why it is there. Any advice?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
no worries, ENT consultation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I might be of utmost interest to know if the raspy voice started before the node was noticed, or if the node was already present before the voice was ever noticed. Any history of recurrent throat infections, or problems with the voice over a long time should be noted. If any of these have been noticed lately, it might be of interest to kind of link the lymph node presence to a throat pathology. If not, it is very difficult to establish such a relationship.

Recurrent upper respiratory tract infections can cause a raspy voice. Throat problems like cysts and some chronic inflammation of tumors could do same. A proper ENT exam is usually sufficient.

It is important to note other symptoms like a bad looking general outlook, weight loss, fatigue, chronic fever, loss of tiredness. If present, the presence of the lymph node could be suggestive of a cancer. Then a chest X ray, and other blood tests guided by the physical exam would be useful.

If the child is generally ok, no worries. A proper ENT exam and a Chest X ray would be sufficient. I do not think if the child is in general good shape, you need to really bother much.

However , consulting with an ENT doctor is worthwhile. Kind regards.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a pea-size lump on lymph node near the claivle indicate?

Brief Answer: no worries, ENT consultation. Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, I might be of utmost interest to know if the raspy voice started before the node was noticed, or if the node was already present before the voice was ever noticed. Any history of recurrent throat infections, or problems with the voice over a long time should be noted. If any of these have been noticed lately, it might be of interest to kind of link the lymph node presence to a throat pathology. If not, it is very difficult to establish such a relationship. Recurrent upper respiratory tract infections can cause a raspy voice. Throat problems like cysts and some chronic inflammation of tumors could do same. A proper ENT exam is usually sufficient. It is important to note other symptoms like a bad looking general outlook, weight loss, fatigue, chronic fever, loss of tiredness. If present, the presence of the lymph node could be suggestive of a cancer. Then a chest X ray, and other blood tests guided by the physical exam would be useful. If the child is generally ok, no worries. A proper ENT exam and a Chest X ray would be sufficient. I do not think if the child is in general good shape, you need to really bother much. However , consulting with an ENT doctor is worthwhile. Kind regards. Dr Bain