• question-icon

    What does a painful lump on tongue indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Dec 2014 in Lump
Question: Is a hard painful small lump on top front of tongue a reason to be worried. Looks a little purple grey color. Slightly painful
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No reason to be worried.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Can you please attach a photo of it so I can give more precise answer?

The color of it indicates that its a kind of lump filled with blood. Most common reason of such lump in the mouth is an injury (bite). In such case there is no reason to be worried.
You should be concerned only if you smoke or the lump is present for longer than a week and is getting larger.
Please note that smoking is the strongest factor of any mouth cancer.

So in conclusion, if this has just appeared, please wait and see how it will be acting.
If you smoke, please consult laryngologist and do not wait with it.
If it is there for longer than a week you should also consult laryngologist.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
I also wanted Dr Stanko to know that I have had this lump for 8 days. Can a bite take that long to heal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If its getting smaller, it can be a bite.

Detailed Answer:
If its getting smaller gradually, bite can take so long. It usually happens when the blood is not drained.
If its not getting smaller, laryngologist is the next step.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Grzegorz Stanko
  • Q - Nausea and hunger after eating, waking up at night hungry, urge to...

  • Q - Pain inside anus during bowel movement. Is Xyloproct or preparation H...

  • Q - Bad odor in belly button, red substance inside, oozing pus

  • Q - Pain in front of arm and at wrist under thumb, swelling and throbbing....

  • Q - Chest tightness when walking, upper back discomfort, heartburn, no...

  • Q - Lump in chest, painful, have pain in ribs and lower back

  • Q - Done hernia repair in belly button, have cramp on right side,...

  • Q - Frostbite wound on chest from blister freezer. Itching and peeling off....

  • Q - Vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, blood in urine. What do I do?

  • Q - Is triple action viriliy purchase thru new vitality safe?

backtotop2