question-icon

What does a mole on back indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: I was wondering if this mole on my back is suspicious and warrants further investigation. It feels different to how it did previously, like an extra part of it has grown. It's not too big but I can't see it to measure, perhaps 5mm.

I can either wait a while, month or so to get into skin clinic or if urgent pay to see a GP, would prefer not to go to GP if it looks fine. Photograph uploaded to my reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details including photo required.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
It is not clear about the mole, exact site,diagnosis if already done,any biopsy done,duration since it appeared,changes when noticed, suspicion sign making you worry etc.
The photo is not attached with this query.

It would be better if you can upload the photo with the details.
I will try to help you.
You can get back for clarifications.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (33 minutes later)
Thanks, the photo is now attached. The mole is on my back, it has been there for as long as i can remember and it is only in the past day that it feels different (i csnnot see it but i can reach around snd feel it), it now feels like two moles rather than one, like an extra part has grown. I had a skin check 2 years ago and there were no problems at that time. I have not seen a doctor since i have noticed the change to the mole. Also i started the contraceptive pill last week (zoely).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Likely angioma .Consult dermatologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for follow up query.

From your description of the symptoms and on seeing the photo, it seems like an angioma.
These can get altered if there are hormonal changes and those on contraceptives.
It may subside once the contraceptives are stopped.
In your case it may be due to the previous pills or the current pill you are on. Please try to recall when it increased in size.
These are benign and do not need treatment unless cosmetic or enlarges. If subsides need not worry.

You can consult dermatologist for proper treatment options like laser, cryosurgery, electro dessication.

Please get back if you need any clarification else you can close the discussion.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a mole on back indicate?

Brief Answer: Details including photo required. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. It is not clear about the mole, exact site,diagnosis if already done,any biopsy done,duration since it appeared,changes when noticed, suspicion sign making you worry etc. The photo is not attached with this query. It would be better if you can upload the photo with the details. I will try to help you. You can get back for clarifications. Thank you Dr Bharatesh