question-icon

What does a lymphocyte count of 22.7 indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I had testing done this week. The lymphocytes% came in at 22.7 on a scale of 25-45. All other results were absolutely fine. What does this mean and should I be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Parth Desai (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I have reviewed your concern.Do not worry my friend.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mrs.grout. I have reviewed your concern. A lymphocyte count of 22.7 is most often considered as low normal. I would like to know more about your other Complete blood profile as in total counts and neutrophil count, other wbcs, hemoglobin and platelet count. Assuming that they are within range, i am confident that you are absolutely fine. At your age, if the total wbc count rises or falls and lymphocyte counts increase more than 45 then it is worrying sign. Your lymphocyte count is near normal and this is a commonly seen finding. Unless you have any other symptoms you can stick to your routine. A followup of blood test after 2 months is still advisable.

let me know if you have any more concerns for me.
Wish you a super healthy life
Sincerely,
Parth Desai
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anil Parth Desai

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 593 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a lymphocyte count of 22.7 indicate?

Brief Answer: I have reviewed your concern.Do not worry my friend. Detailed Answer: Hi Mrs.grout. I have reviewed your concern. A lymphocyte count of 22.7 is most often considered as low normal. I would like to know more about your other Complete blood profile as in total counts and neutrophil count, other wbcs, hemoglobin and platelet count. Assuming that they are within range, i am confident that you are absolutely fine. At your age, if the total wbc count rises or falls and lymphocyte counts increase more than 45 then it is worrying sign. Your lymphocyte count is near normal and this is a commonly seen finding. Unless you have any other symptoms you can stick to your routine. A followup of blood test after 2 months is still advisable. let me know if you have any more concerns for me. Wish you a super healthy life Sincerely, Parth Desai