Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does a lump behind ear indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17780 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Dec 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have a small tender lump behind my ear behind my left ear lobe. What could this be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sebaceous cyst most probably.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit small and specific.

The commonest cause can be a sebaceous cyst. This can become tender die to fiddling with or due to an infection.
Less common is lipoma, but it never becomes tender.
The lymph node is not very near the ear lobule, it is a bit far away on the mastoid bone.

I would advise you to see an ENT or General Surgeon for an accurate clinical diagnosis on physical examination; start an antibiotic and get it removed if advised so.

I hope this answer helps you get an accurate diagnosis and treatment at the earliest.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Is this something that can wait over 2
Days. My doctors office is closed for the day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can.

Detailed Answer:
Certainly you can wait, if there is no pain or redness.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 41 hours later
Its tender to the touch, soft when my ear isnt bent but hard when i fold my ear to feel it. Its not red, at the base behind the lobe. Very worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry .

Detailed Answer:
This is most probably a small sebaceous cyst and nothing to worry at all.
This is not red, you can certainly get examined wherever possible , nad if a cyst please get it operated as it is small now- a small surgery will get your disease out and there will be a confirmed diagnosis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lymph

doctor1 MD

My husband was dx june 2010 with stage 4 nsclc. No spread to brain liver or any other vital organ but multiple lymph node involvment. He did have 2...

doctor1 MD

I noticed that the lymph node under my right armpit is usually swollen right before my menstrual cycle and then leaves after its over. However, I...

doctor1 MD

I have a daughter that s28, they found what they said was an enlarged lymph node on the back of her head due to seborrhea but she is having...

doctor1 MD

My Occupational Therapy client has increased c/o fatigue when more fluid is removed. Is increased fluid exacerbated by poor diet control? Is this...

doctor1 MD

Is it normal for lymph nodes to change size from day-to-day? Yesterday, the doctor told me that my ultrasound showed that the lymph node was...

doctor1 MD

swollen area at anus plus lymph node in groin. Are these related?

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent stomachache. I also have fatigue after I eat and have to lay down for 15 minutes and sleep. I have just survived pancreatic...