Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does a large lump on the elbow indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3919 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017 in General Health
Question: I have a large lump on my elbow. It appeared after a short bought of the flu. I took tamiflu. At the end of the cycle it appeared. It is not discolored. It does not hurt. It feels like fatty tissue.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Probably a fluid collection!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for getting to us.

I have reviewed your information fully this looks like reactive arthritis. I will not be suggesting any special treatment for this but observe only. The rule is that it often resorbs itself spontaneously. If this fails to happen within a week, then I will recommend that you go for follow up investigations. Fluid would be taken out and examined at least.

I hope this helps relieves your worries. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Reactive arthritis

doctor1 MD

Just under two years ago I contracted Chlamydia which then resulted in reactive arthritis. I had the typical symptoms of swollen joints and also circinate balanitis. Within ten months or so all symptoms had ceased with the exception of the balanitis. It is treated successfully with a cortisone cream but I've read that prolonged use can actually make the condition worse. Is a prolonged period of balanitis normal after chlamydia caused reactive arthritis? Are there other more effective meds available. Are there other causes, bacterial or fungal, that might be causing this? Any help is appreciated.

doctor1 MD

I am having joint pain post my typhoid . Still not going down. Have been taking wysolon. Any other medicine

doctor1 MD

hi i m santosh , i m suffering from reactive arthritis . Right now i m on medication indomethycin, preninjole
for one month, still i get stiffness in knee and ankles and swelling on long walks.

pls may i know is it completely curable and how much time it will take ?

doctor1 MD

Doc, I've been having joint pain, lost of appetite, fullness, diarrhea and cramps, also lost about 10 lbs in a week. Went to a local doctor and was given some antibiotics. Doc told me it "might" be a bug or virus. A second opinion would be great....

doctor1 MD

My rheumatologist diagnosed me with Rheumatoid Arthritis after examining multiple joints and after describing my pain. My pain is mirrored in multiple joints. He put me on Methotrexate before my blood work came back. My question is, my blood work...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with reactive arthritis two years ago, I also have chronic gastritis and ectopic heartbeat, along with all the other symptoms that come with this disease. I have constant flares of pain swelling heat etc. I am currently aking 22.5mg methotrexate weekly. Folic acid, sulfasalazine, dihydracodeine and paracetamol. When i woke up today. I appear to have a burst vein in my knee, is this connected to my arthritis and should i be concerned. Thankyou

doctor1 MD

I do a lot( 3 days per week) of 10 miles per session of cardio-bicycling on an Expresso bike.I have a burning sensation in my right knee. The pain appears to be located in the interior of the knee joint but seems to be in the right frontal area. I m suspecting it s arthritis since I have no swelling, redness or loss of function in my knee. I m 66 and both my parents suffered from arthritis. Any ideas?? I have not seen that there is a fee for service in the terms and conditions which I have read but if it is required please do not respond to my question. Thanks. prd