question-icon

What does a large lump on penis shaft indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014
Question: I woke up this Monday morning with a large lump on the left side of my penis shaft. I normally sleep in boxers or briefs however this night I slept nude. At first I thought it might be an insect bite because I slept nude. As i inspect the lump i cannot find bite marks so i don't know if this is a blood clot, lymphocele or other cause. It's not painful, just a slight discomfort. The first day it felt like it was a liquid filled sac. Now it feels more like a gel with some solids. I'm embarrassed to show this to my wife as i am hoping it will go away with time. I attached some pictures of this lump. Any idea what it might be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This is most likely a insect bite

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for using health care magic.

I have inspected all three attached pictures and feel that your suspicion about insect bite is correct. I agree with you that no bite mark is visible but it is not necessary. After development of edema (lump) it is very difficult to locate bite mark. The consistency may be like fluid or gel at various stages of edema.

The acute development (over night) does not indicate to any kind of infection. The location of lump ( distal shaft) is also more consistent with insect bite.

Please observe the size of lump. Generally lump due to insect bite start reducing in size within 48 hours. If its not showing any sign of reduction till date than the other posdibility need to be explored.

As you said there is no symptom other than lump wait and watch strategy can be applied.
Hope I answered your query and if you feel to ask anything more about this I will be happy to assist you.
Thanks and Regards
Dr Ashok
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (14 minutes later)
Considering it showed up overnight i agree that it is most likely due to an insect bite. However, it is not painful or itchy, I only feel some discomfort. If I am careful and leave it alone, I cannot feel it. If I move it around between fingers it becomes a little irritated and the skin turns red and warm.

If it is not an insect bite, do you have any other ideas as to what it could be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This could be Chancre or FDR

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for reverting back to me.
Other than insect bite it can be a chancre if you have unprotected sex in recent past. The point against is its size and location. Chancre generally smaller in size and apper more proximal. Other than this they do not cause any discomfort.
The next possibility is FDR ( fixed drug reaction)if you are receiving any medication.
The third possibility is traumatic while putting on trouser zip but you have not mentioned any such history.

To conclude other possibilities depend on availability of collateral history which is lacking in your case, so most likely it is a insect bite.
" If you have no more clarifications you can close the query and rate the answer."
Thanks and Regards
Dr Ashok

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3273 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a large lump on penis shaft indicate?

Brief Answer: This is most likely a insect bite Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for using health care magic. I have inspected all three attached pictures and feel that your suspicion about insect bite is correct. I agree with you that no bite mark is visible but it is not necessary. After development of edema (lump) it is very difficult to locate bite mark. The consistency may be like fluid or gel at various stages of edema. The acute development (over night) does not indicate to any kind of infection. The location of lump ( distal shaft) is also more consistent with insect bite. Please observe the size of lump. Generally lump due to insect bite start reducing in size within 48 hours. If its not showing any sign of reduction till date than the other posdibility need to be explored. As you said there is no symptom other than lump wait and watch strategy can be applied. Hope I answered your query and if you feel to ask anything more about this I will be happy to assist you. Thanks and Regards Dr Ashok