• question-icon

    What does a heart rate of 70 indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am 66 year old male in good health. My cardiac calcium score was zero 6 years back. I am a ex semi professional tennis player and had a heart rate of 48. Last 7 years I do cardiac exercise and my resting heart rate is 57. Last night I had 2 beers, 2.5 glasses of red wine and a big cup of tea in a party talking to friends. I noticed my heart rate was 70. This morning the heart rate is about 60. Is this ok? Please explain. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It's all fine, you are in good shape

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that a Calcium score of zero is really great.

A resting heart rate of 57 is really good which signifies your heart is in good shape. The normal recommended range of heart rate for a healthy adult is around 70 to 80 bpm.

Now as you had beer, wine Which basically are alcohol so they increases the metabolism in the body there by increasing the heart rate. Also you had a big cup of tea which most likely is not your daily routine. As tea also contains caffeine and caffeine increase the sympathetic drive of the body which in turn causes fast heart rate.

So don't worry and relax your heart rate is still perfectly within normal limits.

I hope this information will answer your query and relieve your worries.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2976 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Heart rate

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 16 years old weighhs about 120 and is 5 4 tall. She has recently been having headaches and dizziness. She fainted a few times during...

doctor1 MD

My resting heart rate is 102 BPM. I take Lexapro, risperdal, and vyvanse. I just added a decongestant to alleviate pressure on my ear canals...

doctor1 MD

My five year old male is running a temp of 101 and complaining of headache. He stated that his heart hurts and described it as a gorilla pounding...

doctor1 MD

Recently, I have been suffering from almost constant dizziness/head spinning, to the point where I fall over. I went to the doctors a couple times...

doctor1 MD

My husband had precancerous spot s removed 2 days ago since then he is experiencing chills and low blood pressure along with sweats visited Dr the...

doctor1 MD

I have been told I have sinus bradycardia and am having symptoms of light headedness, fatigue , confusion, heart palpitations, pulse between 40 and...

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2