• question-icon

    What does a hard lump in the anal area indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Jun 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I hadhemmoroids for the first time a few weeks ago, I am 48. I am not in pain , and have normal non bloody bowel function.but there is an external hard lump still remaining, probably about a half inch in size. Hard but not rock hard. Should I have that looked at?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Grade 4 hemorrhoid.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
As per the history given by you most likely cause of your problem is Hemorrhoids. Hemorrhoids are swollen veins in the lowest part of your rectum and anus. Sometimes the walls of these blood vessels stretch so thin that the veins bulge and get irritated.
According to standard texts Hemorrhoids are classified as-
Grade 1:hemorrhoid bulges into the canal but does not prolapse or fall completely into it. These may bleed.
Grade 2: hemorrhoid protrudes past the anal verge with straining for a bowel movement or passage of flatus, but spontaneously return to their original internal position once the straining has subsided.
Grade 3: the hemorrhoid may protrude past the anal verge without any straining and requires the patient to push them inside manually.
Grade 4: the hemorrhoid always stays protruded or prolapsed and is at risk for thrombosis or strangulation should the anal muscles go into spasm.

Suggestion-Consult a surgeon for rectal examination by fingers and proctoscope.

Treatment -

Once confirmed
Initially we start with conservative management for at least 3 months-
Suggestion for conservative management are-

Start taking Syp. Lactulose 10-15ml once daily before going to bed. It is one of the most frequently used laxatives, tolerated very well by patients in long terms with minimal side effects. Using laxative would prevent straining while defecating.

-Keep using Prepration H (a combination containing contains Calcium Dobesilate, Hydrocortisone, Lignocaine, and Zinc.) locally over the prolapsed hemorrhoids.

Thirdly, request your gastroenterologist to prescribe you with oral Calcium Dobesilate-Doxium therapy for 3 months. Initially twice daily for 21 days followed by once daily for 10 weeks. Trials have shown that 3-month therapy can cause shrinkage of Hemorrhoids in almost 60% cases.It was demonstrated that calcium dobesilate decreased capillary permeability, inhibited platelet aggregation and improved blood viscosity; thus resulting in reduction of tissue edema.

Add Metamucil/Fybrogel to your regimen. It's a natural laxative containing husk. It absorbs water from the intestine and swells up making passage of stool easy and add bulk to stool.Take it 2 tsf twice daily with half cup of XXXXXXX warm milk.

-A probiotic like VSL#3 should also be taken regularly with these medicines. Probiotic improves overall digestion and help in formation of smooth stools easier to pass.

Oral flavonoids: These venotonic agents were first described in the treatment of chronic venous insufficiency and edema. They appeared to be capable of increasing vascular tone, reducing venous capacity, decreasing capillary permeability, and facilitating lymphatic drainage as well as having anti-inflammatory effects
However, if not relieved even after 3 months of aggressive therapy proceed for Rubber bands ligation- inexpensive and are easy to deploy. It's a day care procedure usually done under local anesthesia. The success rate varies from about 70-80%.

Hope my answer helped you.
Feel free to follow up.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hydrocortisone

doctor1 MD

I used rapid wrinkle repair cream with retinol SA for a little less than 2 weeks. My skin especially around my chin began to look puffy and...

doctor1 MD

I was given a cortisone 40mg on Fri. for an infection,bronchitis, thd doctor also told me to start taking my other medication, Hydrocortisone 5mg...

doctor1 MD

Every winter for about the past 6 years + I have these breakouts. If I get one on one finger, I shows up on the same finger on the opposite hand....

doctor1 MD

Hi. Am a renal transplant patient with addison s disease, angina and on steroids for 30 years. Have had an ongoing UTI infections which ecoli but a...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have swollen gums , ulcers on my tongue, and my lower lip has several canker sores. I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days. Is this...

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest dosage for Morphine while suffering from liver cirrhosis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vomiting and diarrhea

  • Q - What causes fluttering sensation in the abdomen?

  • Q - How can severe constipation with nausea, bloating and gas be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating and weight gain

  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - Suggest treatment for an anal fistula

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain, nausea and diarrhea?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constipation and pain in the anal area

backtotop2