question-icon

What does a growth on the tongue after thymus removal suggest?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: I recently had my thymus removed , 5th May . I was given a verity of meds. I have a reaction to something from this surgery/meds. This problem started Tuesday , 5th May , evening at hospital. On the right side of my tongue I have what looks like a growth. I know it's not as it's new. It's a whitish color and very sensitive. I had a reaction years ago , 13-14 to a blood pressure med , felodipine oral.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

If appropriate, kindly upload a good quality image of the area involving the growth on your tongue.

Please also state why your thymus was removed ?
Do you have a history of any head or neck malignancy ?
What medications are you currently ?

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (7 minutes later)
thymus removed for myasthenia gravis , no history of head or neck malignancy , currently on Lisinapril and Mestinon I have image but were do I upload
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
workup/treatment explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Thanks for uploading the image.

Based on the image you uploaded and the history, the likely diagnosis is aphthous ulceration. The white patch on your tongue could also be due to oral candidiasis which is associated with recent courses of antibiotics ,diabetes, immunosuppression related disorders.

If you were my patient I would start you on B COMPLEX VITAMINS with FOLIC ACID supplements for a month. cetalkonium chloride and choline salicyltae combination be used locally for the associated sensitivity. Doxycycline would also be advised as an antibiotics that aids in early resolution. Tobacco chewing and smoking , spicy/hot irritant foods should be avoided. Oral fluconazole cover should also be given empirically. If the lesions persists, then an oral brush biopsy would be indicated to rule out malignancy.

You may discuss these options with your doctor.

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action

Wishing you best of health

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2907 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does a growth on the tongue after thymus removal suggest?

Brief Answer: Need more information Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern If appropriate, kindly upload a good quality image of the area involving the growth on your tongue. Please also state why your thymus was removed ? Do you have a history of any head or neck malignancy ? What medications are you currently ? Wishing you best of health Thanks Dr. M.S. Khalil